Middle school (grades 6-8) · Girard, KS

Girard Middle

Federal NCES profile for Girard Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 200648000192
0/100100/10058/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
60
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Girard Middle earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kansas median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Girard · Resource Index
58
Resource Index · Higher
14.4:1
students per teacher
42.6%
free-lunch eligible

Girard Middle has class sizes near the Kansas median. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Girard Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Girard, KS.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Girard Middle shrank from 230 students in 2022-23 to 212 in 2023-24 (-7.8%).

Teacher FTE held 14.7 → 14.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-18 students YoY 200648000192 · Girard, KS Middle · SMALL · TRAD

201 enr · 14.4:1 · 42.6% lunch · RII 58

Nearest enrollment peer: R V Haderlein Elem (527 students)

Girard Middle shrank from 230 students in 2022-23 to 212 in 2023-24 (-7.8%). Teacher FTE held 14.7 → 14.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →

Girard Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Girard Middle reports 201 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Girard Middle compares

Girard Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kansas Kansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▲ 4% 13.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 42.6% ▼ 0% 42.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 201 top 66% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
201
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
42.6%
free-lunch eligible - 0% below the Kansas average of 42.7%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 4% above state mean
Top 65% in Kansas - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,516
per pupil, district-wide - below Kansas avg of $15,788
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 201 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 89.1%
Two or More 4.5%
Hispanic or Latino 3.0%
African American 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 89.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 20.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 20.3, Girard Middle is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Girard reports $13,516 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Girard Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
R V Haderlein Elem Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Girard High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Girard Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Girard · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Girard Middle

How many students attend Girard Middle?

Girard Middle has 201 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Girard, KS. CCD year-over-year: 230 (2022-23) → 212 (2023-24), down 18.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Girard Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Girard Middle is 14.4:1, which is 4% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Girard Middle?

42.6% of students at Girard Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Girard Middle?

The largest demographic group at Girard Middle is White at 89.1% of enrollment, in Girard, KS.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Girard Middle?

Girard Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Girard Middle rank among public schools in Girard?

By Resource Investment Index, Girard Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Girard, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Girard?

Besides Girard Middle, Girard also operates R V Haderlein Elem (527 students) and Girard High (284 students). See the Girard district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved