High school (grades 9-12) · Girard, KS

Girard High

Federal NCES profile for Girard High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 200648000193
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Girard High earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Kansas schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Girard · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
14.9:1
large classes for Kansas
37.7%
free-lunch eligible

Girard High has class sizes larger than 72% of Kansas schools. Computed live against every Kansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Girard High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Girard, KS.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Girard High held near 285 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 19.2 → 20.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 200648000193 · Girard, KS High · SMALL · TRAD

284 enr · 14.9:1 · 37.7% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: R V Haderlein Elem (527 students)

Girard High held near 285 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.2 → 20.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kansas schools → · Find another →

Girard High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Girard High reports 284 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Girard High compares

Girard High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kansas Kansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▲ 8% 13.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 37.7% ▼ 12% 42.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 284 top 51% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
284
Bigger than 30% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
37.7%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the Kansas average of 42.7%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 72% in Kansas - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
11.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,516
per pupil, district-wide - below Kansas avg of $15,788
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 284 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 32 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.6%
Hispanic or Latino 6.0%
Two or More 5.6%
African American 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%
Asian 0.7%

Largest group: White at 85.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 26.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 26.0, Girard High is less mixed than the Kansas school average of 39.4.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Girard reports $13,516 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Girard High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
R V Haderlein Elem Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Girard Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Girard High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Girard · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Girard High

How many students attend Girard High?

Girard High has 284 students enrolled. It is a high school in Girard, KS. CCD year-over-year: 297 (2022-23) → 285 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Girard High?

The student-teacher ratio at Girard High is 14.9:1, which is 8% higher than the Kansas average of 13.8:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Girard High?

37.7% of students at Girard High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kansas average of 42.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Girard High?

The largest demographic group at Girard High is White at 85.6% of enrollment, in Girard, KS.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Girard High?

Girard High has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Girard High rank among public schools in Girard?

By Resource Investment Index, Girard High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Girard, KS. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Girard?

Besides Girard High, Girard also operates R V Haderlein Elem (527 students) and Girard Middle (201 students). See the Girard district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved