- Enrollment
- 1,587
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Kimberly, WI
Gerritts Middle
Federal NCES profile for Gerritts Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Gerritts Middle earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Wisconsin schools.
- #4 of 5
- public schools in Kimberly · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.4:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 12.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Gerritts Middle has class sizes larger than 83% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Gerritts Middle ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Kimberly, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550747000849 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+30 students YoY
Gerritts Middle held near 778 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 49.8 → 50.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+30 students YoY 550747000849 · Kimberly, WI Middle · MID · TRAD
802 enr · 16.4:1 · 12.4% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Kimberly High (1,587 students)
Gerritts Middle held near 778 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+30 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.8 → 50.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Gerritts Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Kimberly High
Kimberly High
1,587 students
- This school
Gerritts Middle
802 students
- Woodland Schoo 478
Woodland School
478 students
- Sunrise Elemen 456
Sunrise Elementary
456 students
- Mapleview Inte 413
Mapleview Intermediate
413 students
- Westside Eleme 408
Westside Elementary
408 students
What this shows Gerritts Middle reports 802 students on the CCD universe file.
How Gerritts Middle compares
Gerritts Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.4:1 | ▲ 14% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.4% | ▼ 68% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 802 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.6, Gerritts Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Kimberly Area School District reports $12,004 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Gerritts Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Woodland School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Sunrise Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mapleview Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Westside Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Gerritts Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 478
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 456
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 413
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 408
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~802 students)
Frequently asked questions about Gerritts Middle
How many students attend Gerritts Middle?
Gerritts Middle has 802 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Kimberly, WI. CCD year-over-year: 748 (2022-23) → 778 (2023-24), nearly flat (+30).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Gerritts Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Gerritts Middle is 16.4:1, which is 14% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Gerritts Middle?
12.4% of students at Gerritts Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Gerritts Middle?
The largest demographic group at Gerritts Middle is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Kimberly, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Gerritts Middle?
Gerritts Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Gerritts Middle rank among public schools in Kimberly?
By Resource Investment Index, Gerritts Middle ranks #4 of 5 public schools in Kimberly, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Kimberly on the city page.
What other schools are in Kimberly Area School District?
Besides Gerritts Middle, Kimberly Area School District also operates Kimberly High (1,587 students), Woodland School (478 students), and Sunrise Elementary (456 students). See the Kimberly Area School District district page for the complete list.