Elementary school (grades K-5) · Malvern, PA

General Wayne El Sch

Federal NCES profile for General Wayne El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421087000606
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
73
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

General Wayne El Sch earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#4 of 4
elementary schools in Malvern · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
11.1:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
12.2%
free-lunch eligible

General Wayne El Sch has class sizes smaller than 83% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, General Wayne El Sch ranks #4 of 4 elementary schools in Malvern, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

General Wayne El Sch held near 657 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 49.4 → 50.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 421087000606 · Malvern, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

542 enr · 11.1:1 · 12.2% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Great Valley Hs (1,481 students)

General Wayne El Sch held near 657 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.4 → 50.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

General Wayne El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows General Wayne El Sch reports 542 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How General Wayne El Sch compares

General Wayne El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.1:1 ▼ 18% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 12.2% ▼ 79% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 542 top 37% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.1:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
542
Bigger than 67% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
12.2%
free-lunch eligible - 79% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.1:1
students per teacher - 18% below state mean
Top 17% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 83% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
10.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$20,378
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 542 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.5%
Asian 29.0%
Hispanic or Latino 7.2%
Two or More 5.0%
African American 2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 55.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.9, General Wayne El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Great Valley Sd reports $20,378 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How General Wayne El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Great Valley Hs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Great Valley Ms Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Sugartown El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Kathryn D. Markley El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Charlestown El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to General Wayne El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Great Valley Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Malvern

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about General Wayne El Sch

How many students attend General Wayne El Sch?

General Wayne El Sch has 542 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Malvern, PA. CCD year-over-year: 664 (2022-23) → 657 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at General Wayne El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at General Wayne El Sch is 11.1:1, which is 18% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at General Wayne El Sch?

12.2% of students at General Wayne El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of General Wayne El Sch?

The largest demographic group at General Wayne El Sch is White at 55.5% of enrollment, in Malvern, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for General Wayne El Sch?

General Wayne El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does General Wayne El Sch rank among elementary schools in Malvern?

By Resource Investment Index, General Wayne El Sch ranks #4 of 4 elementary schools in Malvern, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Malvern on the city page.

What other schools are in Great Valley Sd?

Besides General Wayne El Sch, Great Valley Sd also operates Great Valley Hs (1,481 students), Great Valley Ms (754 students), and Sugartown El Sch (449 students). See the Great Valley Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved