Middle school (grades 6-8) · Garrett, IN

Garrett Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Garrett Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180384001389
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
23
📋 Attendance
88
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Garrett Middle School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Garrett · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
14.9:1
students per teacher
47.3%
free-lunch eligible

Garrett Middle School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Garrett Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Garrett, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+11 students YoY

Garrett Middle School held near 387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+11 students YoY 180384001389 · Garrett, IN Middle · SMALL · TRAD

387 enr · 14.9:1 · 47.3% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: J E Ober Elementary School (704 students)

Garrett Middle School held near 387 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Garrett Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Garrett Middle School reports 387 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Garrett Middle School compares

Garrett Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▼ 6% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 47.3% ▼ 4% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 387 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
387
Bigger than 45% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
47.3%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 44% in Indiana - lower ratio than 56% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
4.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$12,053
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 387 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
31
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 91.7%
Hispanic or Latino 3.9%
Two or More 1.8%
African American 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.8%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 91.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.7, Garrett Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

District finance for Garrett-Keyser-Butler Com Sch Corp reports $12,053 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Garrett Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
J E Ober Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Garrett High School Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Garrett Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Garrett-Keyser-Butler Com Sch Corp · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Garrett Middle School

How many students attend Garrett Middle School?

Garrett Middle School has 387 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Garrett, IN. CCD year-over-year: 376 (2022-23) → 387 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Garrett Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Garrett Middle School is 14.9:1, which is 6% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Garrett Middle School?

47.3% of students at Garrett Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Garrett Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Garrett Middle School is White at 91.7% of enrollment, in Garrett, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Garrett Middle School?

Garrett Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Garrett Middle School rank among public schools in Garrett?

By Resource Investment Index, Garrett Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Garrett, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Garrett-Keyser-Butler Com Sch Corp?

Besides Garrett Middle School, Garrett-Keyser-Butler Com Sch Corp also operates J E Ober Elementary School (704 students) and Garrett High School (553 students). See the Garrett-Keyser-Butler Com Sch Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved