Middle school (grades 6-8) · Lancaster, KY

Garrard Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Garrard Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 210216001672
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
39
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Garrard Middle School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Kentucky schools.

#3 of 4
public schools in Lancaster · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
12.6:1
small classes for Kentucky
60.7%
free-lunch eligible

Garrard Middle School has class sizes smaller than 79% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Garrard Middle School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Lancaster, KY.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-32 students YoY

Garrard Middle School shrank from 563 students in 2022-23 to 531 in 2023-24 (-5.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 43.5 → 42.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-32 students YoY 210216001672 · Lancaster, KY Middle · MID · TRAD

543 enr · 12.6:1 · 60.7% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Garrard County High School (792 students)

Garrard Middle School shrank from 563 students in 2022-23 to 531 in 2023-24 (-5.7%). Teacher FTE lost 43.5 → 42.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →

Garrard Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Garrard Middle School reports 543 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Garrard Middle School compares

Garrard Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Kentucky Kentucky avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 17% 15.2:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 60.7% ▲ 3% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 543 top 32% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
543
Bigger than 67% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
60.7%
free-lunch eligible - 3% above the Kentucky average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 21% in Kentucky - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
24.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,804
per pupil, district-wide - below Kentucky avg of $14,362
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 543 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
94
in-school suspensions + 41 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 17.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 24.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
Two or More 4.8%
African American 1.7%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 87.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.9, Garrard Middle School is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Garrard County reports $13,804 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Garrard Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Garrard County High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lancaster Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Camp Dick Robinson Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Paint Lick Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Garrard Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Garrard County · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Garrard Middle School

How many students attend Garrard Middle School?

Garrard Middle School has 543 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Lancaster, KY. CCD year-over-year: 563 (2022-23) → 531 (2023-24), down 32.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Garrard Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Garrard Middle School is 12.6:1, which is 17% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Garrard Middle School?

60.7% of students at Garrard Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Garrard Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Garrard Middle School is White at 87.5% of enrollment, in Lancaster, KY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Garrard Middle School?

Garrard Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Garrard Middle School rank among public schools in Lancaster?

By Resource Investment Index, Garrard Middle School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Lancaster, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Garrard County?

Besides Garrard Middle School, Garrard County also operates Garrard County High School (792 students), Lancaster Elementary School (462 students), and Camp Dick Robinson Elementary School (446 students). See the Garrard County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved