Galveston Co J J a E P
Public high school, grade 9 · Dickinson, Texas
Galveston Co J J a E P in Dickinson, Texas enrolled 1 student in 2024-25 with 0.8 full-time teachers, 1.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24, 1 student in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 3.0 | 0.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.3 |
1.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Dickinson
5 public high schools in Dickinson report 2024-25 enrollment; Galveston Co J J a E P is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson High School | 3,810 | 16.2 | 52.5% |
| Dickinson Continuation Center | 78 | 13.3 | 62.8% |
| Galveston Co Detention Ctr | 24 | 8.8 | 16.7% |
| Transforming Lives Cooperative (Tlc) | 9 | 5.9 | 33.3% |
| Galveston Co J J a E P | 1 | 1.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Galveston Co J J a E P
- Galveston Co J J a E PThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Transforming Lives Cooperative (Tlc)The next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 9 students, 5.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Galveston Co J J a E P with Galveston Co J J a E PStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dickinson ISD spends per student$12,124 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,124
- The largest public schools in TexasGalveston Co J J a E P is the number 1,982 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,982 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher1.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.1.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Galveston Co J J a E P
How many students attend Galveston Co J J a E P?
1 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dickinson, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Galveston Co J J a E P?
1.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Galveston Co J J a E P a Title I school?
Galveston Co J J a E P was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Galveston Co J J a E P in?
Dickinson ISD, NCES district ID 4817070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481707007889 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.