Galbreath-Marshall Building

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Culpeper, Virginia

Galbreath-Marshall Building in Culpeper, Virginia enrolled 9 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 9.0 students per teacher against the Virginia median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 200% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

3 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 9 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Galbreath-Marshall Building by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2332023-2482024-259
Students enrolled at Galbreath-Marshall Building by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2332023-2482024-259
Students enrolled at Galbreath-Marshall Building by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2332023-2482024-259
Students enrolled at Galbreath-Marshall Building by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2332023-2482024-259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331.03.0
2023-2481.08.0
2024-2591.09.0

9.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Virginia schools of this kind

Among the 41 Virginia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 9.0; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 9.0; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 9.0; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; This school 9.0; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherThis school 9.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Galbreath-Marshall Building reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were Hispanic, 22.2% White, 11.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic66.7%
  2. White22.2%
  3. Black11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Galbreath-Marshall Building

  1. How much Culpeper County Public Schools spends per student$13,061 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,061
  2. The largest public schools in VirginiaGalbreath-Marshall Building is the number 47 by size of 47 Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#47 of 47
  3. Virginia schools by students per teacher9.0 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.9.0:1
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Galbreath-Marshall Building

  1. How many students attend Galbreath-Marshall Building?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Culpeper, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Galbreath-Marshall Building?
    9.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Galbreath-Marshall Building a Title I school?
    Galbreath-Marshall Building was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Galbreath-Marshall Building in?
    Culpeper County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5101050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510105001959 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22