Middle school (grades 6-8) · O'fallon, MO

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle

Federal NCES profile for Ft. Zumwalt North Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 290837002491
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.

#2 of 3
middle schools in O'fallon · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
13.8:1
students per teacher
16.3%
free-lunch eligible

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Ft. Zumwalt North Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in O'fallon, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-63 students YoY

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle shrank from 1,067 students in 2022-23 to 1,004 in 2023-24 (-5.9%).

Teacher FTE added 74.0 → 75.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-63 students YoY 290837002491 · O'fallon, MO Middle · MID · TRAD

1,019 enr · 13.8:1 · 16.3% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Ft. Zumwalt West High (1,643 students)

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle shrank from 1,067 students in 2022-23 to 1,004 in 2023-24 (-5.9%). Teacher FTE added 74.0 → 75.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Ft. Zumwalt North Middle reports 1,019 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Ft. Zumwalt North Middle compares

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▲ 8% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.3% ▼ 65% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,019 top 5% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,019
Bigger than 92% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.3%
free-lunch eligible - 65% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 67% in Missouri - lower ratio than 33% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
20.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,648
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 340 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
72
in-school suspensions + 34 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 78.4%
African American 8.3%
Hispanic or Latino 6.5%
Two or More 5.4%
Asian 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 78.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.1, Ft. Zumwalt North Middle is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Ft. Zumwalt R-Ii reports $13,648 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Ft. Zumwalt North Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Ft. Zumwalt West High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ft. Zumwalt North High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ft. Zumwalt South High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ft. Zumwalt East High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Ft. Zuwmalt West Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Ft. Zumwalt North Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Ft. Zumwalt R-Ii · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Ft. Zumwalt North Middle

How many students attend Ft. Zumwalt North Middle?

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle has 1,019 students enrolled. It is a middle school in O'fallon, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,067 (2022-23) → 1,004 (2023-24), down 63.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ft. Zumwalt North Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Ft. Zumwalt North Middle is 13.8:1, which is 8% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ft. Zumwalt North Middle?

16.3% of students at Ft. Zumwalt North Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ft. Zumwalt North Middle?

The largest demographic group at Ft. Zumwalt North Middle is White at 78.4% of enrollment, in O'fallon, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Ft. Zumwalt North Middle?

Ft. Zumwalt North Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Ft. Zumwalt North Middle rank among middle schools in O'fallon?

By Resource Investment Index, Ft. Zumwalt North Middle ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in O'fallon, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in O'fallon on the city page.

What other schools are in Ft. Zumwalt R-Ii?

Besides Ft. Zumwalt North Middle, Ft. Zumwalt R-Ii also operates Ft. Zumwalt West High (1,643 students), Ft. Zumwalt North High (1,538 students), and Ft. Zumwalt South High (1,212 students). See the Ft. Zumwalt R-Ii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved