Frenchburg Success Academy
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Frenchburg, Kentucky
Frenchburg Success Academy in Frenchburg, Kentucky enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 7.0 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
6 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 6 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 8 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 1.0 | 7.0 |
7.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 89 of every 100 Kentucky high schools
Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Frenchburg Success Academy enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent50.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
71.4% of students were White, 28.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White71.4%
- Black28.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Frenchburg
2 public high schools in Frenchburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Frenchburg Success Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menifee County High School | 376 | 17.7 | 68.1% |
| Frenchburg Success Academy | 7 | 7.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Frenchburg Success Academy
- Menifee County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 376 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Powell County AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 15 miles away: 55 students, 27.5 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Frenchburg Success Academy with Menifee County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Menifee County Schools spends per student$17,406 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,406
- The largest public schools in KentuckyFrenchburg Success Academy is the number 334 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#334 of 349
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher7.0 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.7.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Frenchburg Success Academy
How many students attend Frenchburg Success Academy?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Frenchburg, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Frenchburg Success Academy?
7.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Frenchburg Success Academy a Title I school?
Frenchburg Success Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Frenchburg Success Academy in?
Menifee County Schools, NCES district ID 2104080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210408002496 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.