- Enrollment
- 580
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Stanton, KY
Powell County Academy
Federal NCES profile for Powell County Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Powell County Academy earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Kentucky schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Kentucky schools.
- #3 of 3
- schools in Stanton · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 27.5:1
- large classes for Kentucky
- 72.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Powell County Academy has class sizes larger than 98% of Kentucky schools. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Powell County Academy ranks #3 of 3 schools in Stanton, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210489002360 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+27 students YoY
Powell County Academy grew from 11 students in 2022-23 to 38 in 2023-24 (+245.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 2.0 → 1.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+27 students YoY 210489002360 · Stanton, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD
55 enr · 27.5:1 · 72.7% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Powell County High School (580 students)
Powell County Academy grew from 11 students in 2022-23 to 38 in 2023-24 (+245.5%). Teacher FTE lost 2.0 → 1.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Powell County Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Powell County
Powell County High School
580 students
- Clay City Elem
Clay City Elementary School
425 students
- Powell County
Powell County Middle School
418 students
- Stanton Elemen
Stanton Elementary School
322 students
- Bowen Elementa 231
Bowen Elementary School
231 students
- This school 55
Powell County Academy
55 students
What this shows Powell County Academy reports 55 students on the CCD universe file.
How Powell County Academy compares
Powell County Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 27.5:1 | ▲ 81% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 72.7% | ▲ 23% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 55 | top 89% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 96.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 6.9, Powell County Academy is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Powell County reports $14,085 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Powell County Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Powell County High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Clay City Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Powell County Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Stanton Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bowen Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Powell County Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 425
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 418
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 322
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 231
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar other schools in Stanton
2 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~55 students)
Frequently asked questions about Powell County Academy
How many students attend Powell County Academy?
Powell County Academy has 55 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Stanton, KY. CCD year-over-year: 11 (2022-23) → 38 (2023-24), up 27.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Powell County Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Powell County Academy is 27.5:1, which is 81% higher than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 75% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Powell County Academy?
72.7% of students at Powell County Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Powell County Academy?
The largest demographic group at Powell County Academy is White at 96.4% of enrollment, in Stanton, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Powell County Academy?
Powell County Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Powell County Academy rank among schools in Stanton?
By Resource Investment Index, Powell County Academy ranks #3 of 3 schools in Stanton, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Stanton on the city page.
What other schools are in Powell County?
Besides Powell County Academy, Powell County also operates Powell County High School (580 students), Clay City Elementary School (425 students), and Powell County Middle School (418 students). See the Powell County district page for the complete list.