- Enrollment
- 2,002
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hooper, UT
Freedom School
Federal NCES profile for Freedom School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.
The verdict
Freedom School earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Utah median.
- 14
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.8:1
- students per teacher
- 19.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 784
- students enrolled
Freedom School has class sizes near the Utah median. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-29 students YoY
Freedom School held near 790 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-29 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 36.5 → 37.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-29 students YoY 490120000781 · Hooper, UT Elementary · MID · TRAD
784 enr · 21.8:1 · 19.8% lunch · RII 14
Nearest enrollment peer: Weber High (2,002 students)
Freedom School held near 790 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-29 headcount). Teacher FTE added 36.5 → 37.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Freedom School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Weber High
Weber High
2,002 students
- Roy High
Roy High
1,661 students
- Fremont High
Fremont High
1,448 students
- Bonneville Hig
Bonneville High
1,373 students
- Wahlquist Jr H
Wahlquist Jr High
1,033 students
- This school 784
Freedom School
784 students
What this shows Freedom School reports 784 students on the CCD universe file.
How Freedom School compares
Freedom School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.8:1 | ▲ 2% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.8% | ▼ 29% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 784 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.8, Freedom School is about as mixed as the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Weber District reports $9,770 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Freedom School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weber High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Roy High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Fremont High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bonneville High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Wahlquist Jr High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Freedom School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,661
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,448
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 1,373
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,033
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~784 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~21.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Freedom School
How many students attend Freedom School?
Freedom School has 784 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hooper, UT. CCD year-over-year: 819 (2022-23) → 790 (2023-24), nearly flat (-29).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Freedom School?
The student-teacher ratio at Freedom School is 21.8:1, which is 2% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Freedom School?
19.8% of students at Freedom School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Freedom School?
The largest demographic group at Freedom School is White at 72.1% of enrollment, in Hooper, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Freedom School?
Freedom School has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Weber District?
Besides Freedom School, Weber District also operates Weber High (2,002 students), Roy High (1,661 students), and Fremont High (1,448 students). See the Weber District district page for the complete list.