Freedom Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Berwyn, Illinois

Freedom Middle School in Berwyn, Illinois enrolled 504 students in 2024-25 with 46.9 full-time teachers, 10.7 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 16% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 13% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 7%

494 students in 2022-23, 502 students in 2023-24, 504 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 50.5 to 46.9.

Students enrolled at Freedom Middle School by school year2022-23: 494, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 50402004006002022-234942023-245022024-25504
Students enrolled at Freedom Middle School by school year2022-23: 494, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 50402004006002022-234942023-245022024-25504
Students enrolled at Freedom Middle School by school year2022-23: 494, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 50402004006002022-234942023-245022024-25504
Students enrolled at Freedom Middle School by school year2022-23: 494, 2023-24: 502, 2024-25: 50402004006002022-234942023-245022024-25504
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349450.59.8
2023-2450247.610.5
2024-2550446.910.7

10.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Freedom Middle School 10.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFreedom Middle School 10.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Freedom Middle School 10.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFreedom Middle School 10.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Freedom Middle School 10.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFreedom Middle School 10.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Freedom Middle School 10.7; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherFreedom Middle School 10.7state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 531 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Freedom Middle School enrolled 531 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 17 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 531 of the 531 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions17
  • Chronically absent34.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

87.5% of students were Hispanic, 4.6% Black, 4.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic87.5%
  2. Black4.6%
  3. White4.0%
  4. Asian2.0%
  5. Two or more races2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Freedom Middle School scored proficient or above: 16% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2216%21%29.9%
Math, 2022-2313%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Berwyn

3 public middle schools in Berwyn report 2024-25 enrollment; Freedom Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln Middle School79314.4not reported
Freedom Middle School50410.7not reported
Heritage Middle School4478.7not reported

All public schools in Berwyn →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Freedom Middle School

  1. Heritage Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 447 students, 8.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Lincoln Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 793 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  3. Compare Freedom Middle School with Heritage Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Berwyn South SD 100 spends per student$20,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,473
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisFreedom Middle School is the number 281 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#281 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.10.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Freedom Middle School

  1. How many students attend Freedom Middle School?
    504 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 494 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Berwyn, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Freedom Middle School?
    10.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Freedom Middle School a Title I school?
    Freedom Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Freedom Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Freedom Middle School scored proficient or above: 16% in reading in 2021-22 and 13% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Freedom Middle School in?
    Berwyn South SD 100, NCES district ID 1706090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170609005026 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22