Berwyn South SD 100

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1706090

Berwyn South SD 100 spent $20,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 69% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 8 schools enrolled 3,050 students in 2024-25; 52.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,822 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Berwyn South SD 100 in enrollment (2,930 to 3,173 students) and Berwyn South SD 100 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Berwyn South SD 100, FY23Cahokia Unit School District #187 $24,171; Lombard Elementary District 44 $23,110; SD 45 DuPage County $22,608; Bloom Twp HSD 206 $21,244; Cook County SD 130 $20,636; Berwyn South SD 100 $20,473; La Grange SD 102 $19,370; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Pekin Public Schools $16,904; Mattoon Community Unit School District 2 $15,923; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCahokia Unit School District #…$24,171Lombard Elementary District 44$23,110SD 45 DuPage County$22,608Bloom Twp HSD 206$21,244Cook County SD 130$20,636Berwyn South SD 100$20,473La Grange SD 102$19,370Minooka Community High School …$17,677Pekin Public Schools$16,904Mattoon Community Unit School …$15,923State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Berwyn South SD 100, FY23Cahokia Unit School District #187 $24,171; Lombard Elementary District 44 $23,110; SD 45 DuPage County $22,608; Bloom Twp HSD 206 $21,244; Cook County SD 130 $20,636; Berwyn South SD 100 $20,473; La Grange SD 102 $19,370; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Pekin Public Schools $16,904; Mattoon Community Unit School District 2 $15,923; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCahokia Unit School District #187$24,171Lombard Elementary District 44$23,110SD 45 DuPage County$22,608Bloom Twp HSD 206$21,244Cook County SD 130$20,636Berwyn South SD 100$20,473La Grange SD 102$19,370Minooka Community High School Distr…$17,677Pekin Public Schools$16,904Mattoon Community Unit School Distr…$15,923State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Berwyn South SD 100, FY23Cahokia Unit School District #187 $24,171; Lombard Elementary District 44 $23,110; SD 45 DuPage County $22,608; Bloom Twp HSD 206 $21,244; Cook County SD 130 $20,636; Berwyn South SD 100 $20,473; La Grange SD 102 $19,370; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Pekin Public Schools $16,904; Mattoon Community Unit School District 2 $15,923; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCahokia Unit School District #187$24,171Lombard Elementary District 44$23,110SD 45 DuPage County$22,608Bloom Twp HSD 206$21,244Cook County SD 130$20,636Berwyn South SD 100$20,473La Grange SD 102$19,370Minooka Community High School District #111$17,677Pekin Public Schools$16,904Mattoon Community Unit School District 2$15,923State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Berwyn South SD 100, FY23Cahokia Unit School District #187 $24,171; Lombard Elementary District 44 $23,110; SD 45 DuPage County $22,608; Bloom Twp HSD 206 $21,244; Cook County SD 130 $20,636; Berwyn South SD 100 $20,473; La Grange SD 102 $19,370; Minooka Community High School District #111 $17,677; Pekin Public Schools $16,904; Mattoon Community Unit School District 2 $15,923; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k15k20k25kCahokia Unit School District #187$24,171Lombard Elementary District 44$23,110SD 45 DuPage County$22,608Bloom Twp HSD 206$21,244Cook County SD 130$20,636Berwyn South SD 100$20,473La Grange SD 102$19,370Minooka Community High School District…$17,677Pekin Public Schools$16,904Mattoon Community Unit School District 2$15,923State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$81,305,000 in revenue: 52.6% state, 35.2% local and 12.2% federal. Total spending including $7,618,000 of capital outlay was $71,008,000, or $23,443 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Berwyn South SD 100 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $42,772,000; Local $28,614,000; Federal $9,919,000; total $81,305,000.
  • State$42,772,000 53%
  • Local$28,614,000 35%
  • Federal$9,919,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,029 students in 2022-23, 3,048 students in 2023-24, 3,050 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Berwyn South SD 100 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,029, 2023-24: 3,048, 2024-25: 3,05001k2k3k4k2022-233,0292023-243,0482024-253,050
Berwyn South SD 100 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,029, 2023-24: 3,048, 2024-25: 3,05001k2k3k4k2022-233,0292023-243,0482024-253,050
Berwyn South SD 100 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,029, 2023-24: 3,048, 2024-25: 3,05001k2k3k4k2022-233,0292023-243,0482024-253,050
Berwyn South SD 100 enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,029, 2023-24: 3,048, 2024-25: 3,05001k2k3k4k2022-233,0292023-243,0482024-253,050

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,029266.311.4
2023-243,048267.311.4
2024-253,050260.911.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Berwyn South SD 100 scored proficient or above: 21% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts21%29.9%1,987

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

6 elementary schools, 2,099 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pershing Elementary School41812.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Irving Elementary School41514.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hiawatha Elementary School39412.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Komensky Elementary School32010.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Piper School29214.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Emerson Elementary School26012.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 951 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Freedom Middle School50410.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Heritage Middle School4478.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Berwyn South SD 100

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Berwyn South SD 100

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentBerwyn South SD 100 ranks 118 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,473).#118 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisBerwyn South SD 100 is the number 134 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 3,029 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#134 of 865
  3. Cahokia Unit School District #187The next larger Illinois district: 3,087 students in fall 2022, $24,171 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,171
  4. Cook County SD 130The next smaller Illinois district: 2,993 students in fall 2022, $20,636 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,636
  5. Compare Berwyn South SD 100 with Cahokia Unit School District #187Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Berwyn South SD 100

  1. How many schools and students are in Berwyn South SD 100?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle), enrolling 3,050 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Berwyn South SD 100 spend per student?
    $20,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,822 per student, up 6.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Berwyn South SD 100's money come from?
    $81,305,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.6% state, 35.2% local and 12.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Berwyn South SD 100 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 543 of the 3,579 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Berwyn South SD 100 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Berwyn South SD 100 scored proficient or above: 21% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Berwyn South SD 100's NCES district ID?
    1706090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25