- Enrollment
- 510
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Freedom, WI
Freedom Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Freedom Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Freedom Elementary earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Freedom · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.5:1
- students per teacher
- 15.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Freedom Elementary has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Freedom Elementary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Freedom, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550492000532 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+10 students YoY
Freedom Elementary held near 708 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 51.9 → 51.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+10 students YoY 550492000532 · Freedom, WI Other · MID · TRAD
691 enr · 13.5:1 · 15.8% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Freedom High (510 students)
Freedom Elementary held near 708 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 51.9 → 51.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Freedom Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Freedom Elementary
691 students
- Freedom High
Freedom High
510 students
- Freedom Middle
Freedom Middle
339 students
What this shows Freedom Elementary reports 691 students on the CCD universe file.
How Freedom Elementary compares
Freedom Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.5:1 | ▼ 6% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.8% | ▼ 59% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 691 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.8, Freedom Elementary is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Freedom Area School District reports $12,905 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Freedom Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freedom High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Freedom Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Freedom Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 339
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~691 students)
Frequently asked questions about Freedom Elementary
How many students attend Freedom Elementary?
Freedom Elementary has 691 students enrolled. It is a public school in Freedom, WI. CCD year-over-year: 698 (2022-23) → 708 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Freedom Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Freedom Elementary is 13.5:1, which is 6% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 14% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Freedom Elementary?
15.8% of students at Freedom Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Freedom Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Freedom Elementary is White at 85.1% of enrollment, in Freedom, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Freedom Elementary?
Freedom Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Freedom Elementary rank among public schools in Freedom?
By Resource Investment Index, Freedom Elementary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Freedom, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Freedom Area School District?
Besides Freedom Elementary, Freedom Area School District also operates Freedom High (510 students) and Freedom Middle (339 students). See the Freedom Area School District district page for the complete list.