Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center

Public high school, grade 12 · Dayton, Texas

Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center in Dayton, Texas enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 5.1 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 50510152022-2342023-24122024-255
Students enrolled at Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 50510152022-2342023-24122024-255
Students enrolled at Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 50510152022-2342023-24122024-255
Students enrolled at Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 50510152022-2342023-24122024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234not reportednot reported
2023-24121.012.2
2024-2551.05.1

5.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 5.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 5.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 5.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; This school 5.1; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 5.1state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center enrolled 7 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

60.0% of students were White, 40.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White60.0%
  2. Hispanic40.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 35 students in Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate90% or more93%90.3%
Students in the class35378403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Dayton

3 public high schools in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment; Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dayton High School1,67418.265.1%
Premier H S of Dayton11217.754.5%
Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center55.1not reported

All public schools in Dayton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center

  1. Dayton High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 1,674 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Premier H S of DaytonThe next nearest public high school, 6.3 miles away: 112 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
  3. Compare Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center with Dayton High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dayton ISD spends per student$10,903 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,903
  5. The largest public schools in TexasFredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center is the number 1,903 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,903 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher5.1 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.5.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center

  1. How many students attend Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dayton, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center?
    5.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center a Title I school?
    Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center?
    90% or more of the 35 students in Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Fredda Nottingham Alternative Education Center in?
    Dayton ISD, NCES district ID 4816410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481641011383 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22