Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Chicago, Illinois
Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center in Chicago, Illinois enrolled 348 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 31% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
367 students in 2022-23, 359 students in 2023-24, 348 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.5 to 26.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 367 | 24.5 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 359 | 27.5 | 13.1 |
| 2024-25 | 348 | 26.0 | 13.4 |
13.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 360 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center enrolled 360 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 360 of the 360 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions8
- Chronically absent17.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
51.7% of students were Black, 22.1% White, 14.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black51.7%
- White22.1%
- Hispanic14.7%
- Two or more races7.8%
- Asian3.4%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 31% | 20% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 34% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Chicago
463 public elementary schools in Chicago report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disney Elem Magnet School | 1,384 | 15.7 | not reported |
| Armstrong G Elem IntL Studies | 1,304 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Dirksen Elementary School | 1,263 | 16.7 | not reported |
| Edwards Elementary School | 1,209 | 14.5 | not reported |
| Stevenson Elementary School | 1,206 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Healy Elementary School | 1,194 | 16.8 | not reported |
| Mount Greenwood Elementary School | 1,182 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Skinner Elementary School | 1,139 | 18.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center
- Manierre Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 269 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Salazar Elem Bilingual CenterThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 351 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center with Manierre Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Chicago Public Schools spends per student$22,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,699
- The largest public schools in IllinoisFranklin Elem Fine Arts Center is the number 1,250 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,250 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center
How many students attend Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center?
348 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 367 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chicago, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center?
13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center a Title I school?
Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center do on state tests?
The students tested at Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center scored proficient or above: 31% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Franklin Elem Fine Arts Center in?
Chicago Public Schools, NCES district ID 1709930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170993000777 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.