Franklin East Grade School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Franklin, Illinois

Franklin East Grade School in Franklin, Illinois enrolled 80 students in 2024-25 with 5.7 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 1%

71 students in 2022-23, 75 students in 2023-24, 80 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.7 to 5.7.

Students enrolled at Franklin East Grade School by school year2022-23: 71, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 800204060802022-23712023-24752024-2580
Students enrolled at Franklin East Grade School by school year2022-23: 71, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 800204060802022-23712023-24752024-2580
Students enrolled at Franklin East Grade School by school year2022-23: 71, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 800204060802022-23712023-24752024-2580
Students enrolled at Franklin East Grade School by school year2022-23: 71, 2023-24: 75, 2024-25: 800204060802022-23712023-24752024-2580
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23715.712.5
2023-24756.212.2
2024-25805.713.9

13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 13.9; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.9state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklin East Grade School enrolled 41 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent7.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.3% of students were White, 2.5% Hispanic, 1.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White96.3%
  2. Hispanic2.5%
  3. Asian1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Franklin

2 public elementary schools in Franklin report 2024-25 enrollment; Franklin East Grade School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Franklin East Grade School8013.9not reported
Franklin Elementary School479.5not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Franklin East Grade School

  1. Franklin Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 47 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Waverly Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.9 miles away: 182 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
  3. Compare Franklin East Grade School with Franklin Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Franklin CUSD 1 spends per student$20,200 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,200
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisFranklin East Grade School is the number 2,274 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,274 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Franklin East Grade School

  1. How many students attend Franklin East Grade School?
    80 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 71 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Franklin, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin East Grade School?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Franklin East Grade School a Title I school?
    Franklin East Grade School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Franklin East Grade School in?
    Franklin CUSD 1, NCES district ID 1715750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171575005160 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22