Franklin at Alma Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Mesa, Arizona
Franklin at Alma Elementary in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 318 students in 2024-25 with 15.7 full-time teachers, 20.3 students per teacher against the Arizona elementary-school median of 16.3. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 27%
341 students in 2022-23, 309 students in 2023-24, 318 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.4 to 15.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 341 | 21.4 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 309 | 18.4 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 318 | 15.7 | 20.3 |
20.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Arizona elementary schools
Among the 1,150 Arizona elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 338 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Franklin at Alma Elementary enrolled 338 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 338 of the 338 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent12.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
40.3% of students were Hispanic, 38.1% White, 8.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic40.3%
- White38.1%
- Two or more races8.8%
- Black4.7%
- American Indian4.1%
- Asian2.2%
- Pacific Islander1.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Franklin at Alma Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Arizona |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 60‑64% | 38% | 40.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 55‑59% | 33% (2021-22) | 34% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Mesa
5 public elementary schools in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment; Franklin at Alma Elementary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silver Valley Elementary | 1,384 | 21.5 | 6.0% |
| Legacy Traditional School - East Mesa | 1,066 | 18.4 | 21.9% |
| Franklin at Alma Elementary | 318 | 20.3 | 27.0% |
| Sequoia Pathfinder Academy at Eastmark | 294 | 20.3 | 18.0% |
| SLAM Arizona Inc. | 59 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Franklin at Alma Elementary
- Crismon Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 446 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Summit AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 1,181 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Franklin at Alma Elementary with Crismon Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mesa Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
- The largest public schools in ArizonaFranklin at Alma Elementary is the number 858 by size of 1,211 Arizona elementary schools open in 2024-25.#858 of 1,211
- Arizona schools by students per teacher20.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 16.3 for elementary schools.20.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Franklin at Alma Elementary
How many students attend Franklin at Alma Elementary?
318 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 341 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mesa, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Franklin at Alma Elementary?
20.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for elementary schools is 16.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Franklin at Alma Elementary a Title I school?
Franklin at Alma Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Franklin at Alma Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Franklin at Alma Elementary scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Franklin at Alma Elementary in?
Mesa Public Schools, NCES district ID 0404970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040497003205 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.