- Enrollment
- 479
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Frankenmuth, MI
Frankenmuth High School
Federal NCES profile for Frankenmuth High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Frankenmuth High School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Michigan schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Frankenmuth · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 21.9:1
- large classes for Michigan
- 14.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Frankenmuth High School has class sizes larger than 88% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Frankenmuth High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Frankenmuth, MI.
School address
NCES ID 261476005172 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Frankenmuth High School held near 520 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 23.4 → 23.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 261476005172 · Frankenmuth, MI High · MID · TRAD
504 enr · 21.9:1 · 14.1% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Lorenz C List School (479 students)
Frankenmuth High School held near 520 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.4 → 23.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Frankenmuth High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Frankenmuth High School
504 students
- Lorenz C List
Lorenz C List School
479 students
- Ef Rittmueller
Ef Rittmueller Middle School
368 students
What this shows Frankenmuth High School reports 504 students on the CCD universe file.
How Frankenmuth High School compares
Frankenmuth High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.9:1 | ▲ 25% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.1% | ▼ 74% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 504 | top 26% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.8, Frankenmuth High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Frankenmuth School District reports $12,959 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Frankenmuth High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenz C List School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Ef Rittmueller Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Frankenmuth High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 368
- Students per teacher
- 26.3:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~504 students)
Frequently asked questions about Frankenmuth High School
How many students attend Frankenmuth High School?
Frankenmuth High School has 504 students enrolled. It is a high school in Frankenmuth, MI. CCD year-over-year: 524 (2022-23) → 520 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Frankenmuth High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Frankenmuth High School is 21.9:1, which is 25% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 39% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Frankenmuth High School?
14.1% of students at Frankenmuth High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Frankenmuth High School?
The largest demographic group at Frankenmuth High School is White at 90.5% of enrollment, in Frankenmuth, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Frankenmuth High School?
Frankenmuth High School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Frankenmuth High School rank among public schools in Frankenmuth?
By Resource Investment Index, Frankenmuth High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Frankenmuth, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Frankenmuth School District?
Besides Frankenmuth High School, Frankenmuth School District also operates Lorenz C List School (479 students) and Ef Rittmueller Middle School (368 students). See the Frankenmuth School District district page for the complete list.