- Enrollment
- 1,469
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · El Paso, TX
Frank Macias El
Federal NCES profile for Frank Macias El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Frank Macias El earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Texas schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #46 of 129
- schools in El Paso · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16:1
- large classes for Texas
- 83.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Frank Macias El has class sizes larger than 71% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Frank Macias El ranks #46 of 129 schools in El Paso, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Frank Macias El held near 965 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 61.6 → 61.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 481443008775 · El Paso, TX Other · MID · TRAD
975 enr · 16:1 · 83.8% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Horizon H S (1,469 students)
Frank Macias El held near 965 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 61.6 → 61.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Frank Macias El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Horizon H S
Horizon H S
1,469 students
- This school
Frank Macias El
975 students
- Wm David Surra
Wm David Surratt El
939 students
- Desert Hills E
Desert Hills El
928 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View H S
775 students
- Clint H S
Clint H S
747 students
What this shows Frank Macias El reports 975 students on the CCD universe file.
How Frank Macias El compares
Frank Macias El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16:1 | ▲ 9% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 83.8% | ▲ 35% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 975 | top 12% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 97.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.3, Frank Macias El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Clint Isd reports $13,785 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Frank Macias El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Wm David Surratt El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Desert Hills El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain View H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Clint H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Frank Macias El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 939
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 928
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 775
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 747
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~975 students)
Frequently asked questions about Frank Macias El
How many students attend Frank Macias El?
Frank Macias El has 975 students enrolled. It is a public school in El Paso, TX. CCD year-over-year: 963 (2022-23) → 965 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Frank Macias El?
The student-teacher ratio at Frank Macias El is 16:1, which is 9% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Frank Macias El?
83.8% of students at Frank Macias El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Frank Macias El?
The largest demographic group at Frank Macias El is Hispanic or Latino at 97.3% of enrollment, in El Paso, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Frank Macias El?
Frank Macias El has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Frank Macias El rank among schools in El Paso?
By Resource Investment Index, Frank Macias El ranks #46 of 129 schools in El Paso, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in El Paso on the city page.
What other schools are in Clint Isd?
Besides Frank Macias El, Clint Isd also operates Horizon H S (1,469 students), Wm David Surratt El (939 students), and Desert Hills El (928 students). See the Clint Isd district page for the complete list.