- Enrollment
- 1,466
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · De Pere, WI
Foxview Intermediate
Federal NCES profile for Foxview Intermediate, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.
The verdict
Foxview Intermediate earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Wisconsin schools.
- #2 of 12
- public schools in De Pere · Resource Index
- 51
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 15.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Foxview Intermediate has class sizes larger than 72% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Foxview Intermediate ranks #2 of 12 public schools in De Pere, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550321002488 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Foxview Intermediate held near 673 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 45.1 → 45.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+13 students YoY 550321002488 · De Pere, WI Elementary · MID · TRAD
673 enr · 15:1 · 15.0% lunch · RII 51
Nearest enrollment peer: De Pere High (1,466 students)
Foxview Intermediate held near 673 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 45.1 → 45.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Foxview Intermediate in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- De Pere High
De Pere High
1,466 students
- De Pere Middle
De Pere Middle
690 students
- This school
Foxview Intermediate
673 students
- Heritage Eleme
Heritage Elementary
608 students
- Susie C Altmay 525
Susie C Altmayer Elementary
525 students
- Dickinson Elem 523
Dickinson Elementary
523 students
What this shows Foxview Intermediate reports 673 students on the CCD universe file.
How Foxview Intermediate compares
Foxview Intermediate held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 4% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.0% | ▼ 61% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 673 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.0, Foxview Intermediate is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for De Pere School District reports $12,121 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Foxview Intermediate Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| De Pere High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| De Pere Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Heritage Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Susie C Altmayer Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dickinson Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Foxview Intermediate's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 690
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 608
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 525
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 523
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Similar elementary schools in De Pere
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~673 students)
Frequently asked questions about Foxview Intermediate
How many students attend Foxview Intermediate?
Foxview Intermediate has 673 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in De Pere, WI. CCD year-over-year: 660 (2022-23) → 673 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Foxview Intermediate?
The student-teacher ratio at Foxview Intermediate is 15:1, which is 4% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Foxview Intermediate?
15.0% of students at Foxview Intermediate are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Foxview Intermediate?
The largest demographic group at Foxview Intermediate is White at 83.8% of enrollment, in De Pere, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Foxview Intermediate?
Foxview Intermediate has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Foxview Intermediate rank among public schools in De Pere?
By Resource Investment Index, Foxview Intermediate ranks #2 of 12 public schools in De Pere, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in De Pere on the city page.
What other schools are in De Pere School District?
Besides Foxview Intermediate, De Pere School District also operates De Pere High (1,466 students), De Pere Middle (690 students), and Heritage Elementary (608 students). See the De Pere School District district page for the complete list.