Fowler High

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Fowler, Kansas

Fowler High in Fowler, Kansas enrolled 32 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 21-39% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Kansas: 32.5% and 29.4%).

Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

30 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Fowler High by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23302023-24242024-2532
Students enrolled at Fowler High by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23302023-24242024-2532
Students enrolled at Fowler High by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23302023-24242024-2532
Students enrolled at Fowler High by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23302023-24242024-2532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330not reportednot reported
2023-2424not reportednot reported
2024-2532not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fowler High enrolled 47 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.8% of students were White, 31.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White68.8%
  2. Hispanic31.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Fowler High scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtKansas
Reading and language arts21‑39%30‑39%32.5%
Math21‑39%30‑39%29.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Fowler High

  1. Meade HighThe nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 87 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  2. Minneola HighThe next nearest public high school, 11 miles away: 71 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Fowler High with Meade HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fowler spends per student$23,586 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,586
  5. The largest public schools in KansasFowler High is the number 336 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#336 of 366
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fowler High

  1. How many students attend Fowler High?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fowler, KS.
  2. Is Fowler High a Title I school?
    Fowler High was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  3. How do students at Fowler High do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Fowler High scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Fowler High in?
    Fowler, NCES district ID 2006210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200621000104 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22