- Enrollment
- 782
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Fountain Green, UT
Fountain Green School
Federal NCES profile for Fountain Green School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Fountain Green School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Utah schools.
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 23.9:1
- large classes for Utah
- 35.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 167
- students enrolled
Fountain Green School has class sizes larger than 74% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 490066000662 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Fountain Green School held near 171 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 7.5 → 9.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 490066000662 · Fountain Green, UT Other · SMALL · TRAD
167 enr · 23.9:1 · 35.6% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: North Sanpete High (782 students)
Fountain Green School held near 171 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 7.5 → 9.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Fountain Green School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North Sanpete
North Sanpete High
782 students
- Mt. Pleasant S
Mt. Pleasant School
559 students
- Moroni School
Moroni School
363 students
- North Sanpete
North Sanpete Middle
355 students
- Fairview Schoo 235
Fairview School
235 students
- This school 167
Fountain Green School
167 students
What this shows Fountain Green School reports 167 students on the CCD universe file.
How Fountain Green School compares
Fountain Green School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.9:1 | ▲ 12% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.6% | ▲ 27% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 167 | top 87% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.9, Fountain Green School is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for North Sanpete District reports $11,768 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Fountain Green School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Sanpete High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mt. Pleasant School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Moroni School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Sanpete Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Fairview School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Fountain Green School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 559
- Students per teacher
- 25.4:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 363
- Students per teacher
- 24.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 355
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 235
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~167 students)
Frequently asked questions about Fountain Green School
How many students attend Fountain Green School?
Fountain Green School has 167 students enrolled. It is a public school in Fountain Green, UT. CCD year-over-year: 174 (2022-23) → 171 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Fountain Green School?
The student-teacher ratio at Fountain Green School is 23.9:1, which is 12% higher than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 52% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fountain Green School?
35.6% of students at Fountain Green School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fountain Green School?
The largest demographic group at Fountain Green School is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Fountain Green, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Fountain Green School?
Fountain Green School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North Sanpete District?
Besides Fountain Green School, North Sanpete District also operates North Sanpete High (782 students), Mt. Pleasant School (559 students), and Moroni School (363 students). See the North Sanpete District district page for the complete list.