Fort Smith Virtual Academy

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Fort Smith, Arkansas

Fort Smith Virtual Academy in Fort Smith, Arkansas enrolled 106 students in 2024-25 with 12.5 full-time teachers, 8.5 students per teacher against the Arkansas high-school median of 8.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arkansas: 38.9%).

Enrollment rose 34% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 39%

79 students in 2022-23, 133 students in 2023-24, 106 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 12.5.

Students enrolled at Fort Smith Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1060501001502022-23792023-241332024-25106
Students enrolled at Fort Smith Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1060501001502022-23792023-241332024-25106
Students enrolled at Fort Smith Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1060501001502022-23792023-241332024-25106
Students enrolled at Fort Smith Virtual Academy by school year2022-23: 79, 2023-24: 133, 2024-25: 1060501001502022-23792023-241332024-25106
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23799.08.8
2023-2413311.311.8
2024-2510612.58.5

8.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Arkansas high schools

Among the 299 Arkansas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 8.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arkansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 53.1; This school 8.5; state median 8.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 8.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arkansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 53.1; This school 8.5; state median 8.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 8.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arkansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 53.1; This school 8.5; state median 8.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 8.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arkansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 53.1; This school 8.5; state median 8.4.2 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 8.5state median 8.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fort Smith Virtual Academy reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent31.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

47.2% of students were White, 21.7% Hispanic, 15.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White47.2%
  2. Hispanic21.7%
  3. Black15.1%
  4. Two or more races14.2%
  5. Asian1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Fort Smith Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 38.9% in math across Arkansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arkansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArkansas
Math15‑19%36% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Fort Smith

6 public high schools in Fort Smith report 2024-25 enrollment; Fort Smith Virtual Academy is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Northside High School2,23111.265.2%
Southside High School2,05310.836.4%
Furture School of Fort Smith2355.5100.0%
Fort Smith Virtual Academy1068.550.9%
Premier High School of Fort Smith993.236.4%
Belle Point Alternative Center394.184.6%

All public schools in Fort Smith →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Fort Smith Virtual Academy

  1. Southside High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 4.5 miles away: 2,053 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  2. Premier High School of Fort SmithThe next nearest public high school, 5.5 miles away: 99 students, 3.2 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
  3. Compare Fort Smith Virtual Academy with Southside High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fort Smith School District spends per student$12,459 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,459
  5. The largest public schools in ArkansasFort Smith Virtual Academy is the number 280 by size of 305 Arkansas high schools open in 2024-25.#280 of 305
  6. Arkansas schools by students per teacher8.5 students per teacher here against the Arkansas median of 8.4 for high schools.8.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fort Smith Virtual Academy

  1. How many students attend Fort Smith Virtual Academy?
    106 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 79 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fort Smith, AR.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fort Smith Virtual Academy?
    8.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arkansas median for high schools is 8.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fort Smith Virtual Academy a Title I school?
    Fort Smith Virtual Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Fort Smith Virtual Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Fort Smith Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: 15-19% in math, against 38.9% in math across Arkansas. Arkansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Fort Smith Virtual Academy in?
    Fort Smith School District, NCES district ID 0506330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 050633005147 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22