Forest Road Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 1 to 6 · La Grange Park, Illinois

Forest Road Elementary School in La Grange Park, Illinois enrolled 452 students in 2024-25 with 43.5 full-time teachers, 10.4 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 51% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

486 students in 2022-23, 493 students in 2023-24, 452 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.5 to 43.5.

Students enrolled at Forest Road Elementary School by school year2022-23: 486, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234862023-244932024-25452
Students enrolled at Forest Road Elementary School by school year2022-23: 486, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234862023-244932024-25452
Students enrolled at Forest Road Elementary School by school year2022-23: 486, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234862023-244932024-25452
Students enrolled at Forest Road Elementary School by school year2022-23: 486, 2023-24: 493, 2024-25: 45202004006002022-234862023-244932024-25452
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348641.511.7
2023-2449340.512.2
2024-2545243.510.4

10.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 10.4; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 10.4state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Forest Road Elementary School enrolled 529 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent13.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.5% of students were White, 29.2% Hispanic, 6.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White55.5%
  2. Hispanic29.2%
  3. Two or more races6.2%
  4. Black5.8%
  5. Asian3.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Forest Road Elementary School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 51% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249%61%29.9%
Math, 2022-2351%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in La Grange Park

3 public elementary schools in La Grange Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Forest Road Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brook Park Elementary School88914.2not reported
Forest Road Elementary School45210.4not reported
Barnsdale Road School30811.7not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Forest Road Elementary School

  1. Barnsdale Road SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 308 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Brook Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 889 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Forest Road Elementary School with Barnsdale Road SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much La Grange SD 102 spends per student$19,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,370
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisForest Road Elementary School is the number 734 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#734 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Forest Road Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Forest Road Elementary School?
    452 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 486 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in La Grange Park, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Forest Road Elementary School?
    10.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Forest Road Elementary School a Title I school?
    Forest Road Elementary School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Forest Road Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Forest Road Elementary School scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 51% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Forest Road Elementary School in?
    La Grange SD 102, NCES district ID 1721600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172160002422 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22