Barnsdale Road School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · La Grange Park, Illinois
Barnsdale Road School in La Grange Park, Illinois enrolled 308 students in 2024-25 with 26.4 full-time teachers, 11.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 15%
310 students in 2022-23, 285 students in 2023-24, 308 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 26.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 310 | 23.0 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 285 | 24.0 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 308 | 26.4 | 11.7 |
11.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Barnsdale Road School enrolled 181 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent11.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.4% of students were White, 17.5% Hispanic, 4.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White73.4%
- Hispanic17.5%
- Two or more races4.9%
- Black2.9%
- Asian1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in La Grange Park
3 public elementary schools in La Grange Park report 2024-25 enrollment; Barnsdale Road School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brook Park Elementary School | 889 | 14.2 | not reported |
| Forest Road Elementary School | 452 | 10.4 | not reported |
| Barnsdale Road School | 308 | 11.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Barnsdale Road School
- Forest Road Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 452 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Brook Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 889 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Barnsdale Road School with Forest Road Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much La Grange SD 102 spends per student$19,370 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,370
- The largest public schools in IllinoisBarnsdale Road School is the number 1,475 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,475 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Barnsdale Road School
How many students attend Barnsdale Road School?
308 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 310 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in La Grange Park, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Barnsdale Road School?
11.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Barnsdale Road School a Title I school?
Barnsdale Road School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Barnsdale Road School in?
La Grange SD 102, NCES district ID 1721600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172160005976 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.