Foothills Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Albany, Kentucky
Foothills Academy in Albany, Kentucky enrolled 16 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
16 students in 2022-23, 21 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 16 | 5.5 | 2.9 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | 5.0 | 4.2 |
| 2024-25 | 16 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Foothills Academy enrolled 39 students and reported no counselor; it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions9
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Foothills Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Kentucky |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 29% | 44.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 21% (2021-22) | 38.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Albany
2 public high schools in Albany report 2024-25 enrollment; Foothills Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton County High School | 434 | 12.4 | 65.4% |
| Foothills Academy | 16 | not reported | 100.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Foothills Academy
- Clinton County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 5.1 miles away: 434 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).5.1 mi
- Lake Cumberland Youth Development CenterThe next nearest public high school, 13 miles away: 30 students, 7.5 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare Foothills Academy with Clinton County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Clinton County School District spends per student$14,027 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,027
- The largest public schools in KentuckyFoothills Academy is the number 309 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#309 of 349
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Foothills Academy
How many students attend Foothills Academy?
16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Albany, KY.Is Foothills Academy a Title I school?
Foothills Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Foothills Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Foothills Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Foothills Academy in?
Clinton County School District, NCES district ID 2101260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210126002162 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.