Elementary school (grades K-5) · Independence, MO

Fire Prairie Middle

Federal NCES profile for Fire Prairie Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 291229002284
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fire Prairie Middle earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#6 of 6
elementary schools in Independence · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
14.6:1
large classes for Missouri
38.1%
free-lunch eligible

Fire Prairie Middle has class sizes larger than 76% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fire Prairie Middle ranks #6 of 6 elementary schools in Independence, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Fire Prairie Middle held near 693 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 49.5 → 50.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 291229002284 · Independence, MO Elementary · MID · TRAD

713 enr · 14.6:1 · 38.1% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Fort Osage High (1,545 students)

Fire Prairie Middle held near 693 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.5 → 50.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Fire Prairie Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fire Prairie Middle reports 713 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fire Prairie Middle compares

Fire Prairie Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.6:1 ▲ 14% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.1% ▼ 17% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 713 top 10% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.6:1
Leaner classes than 51% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
713
Bigger than 81% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.1%
free-lunch eligible - 17% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.6:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 76% in Missouri - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
26.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,731
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 357 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
63
in-school suspensions + 65 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 64.0%
Hispanic or Latino 14.6%
African American 9.5%
Two or More 9.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.8%
Asian 0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 64.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 55.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 55.1, Fire Prairie Middle is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Fort Osage R-I reports $12,731 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fire Prairie Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Fort Osage High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Osage Trail Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Indian Trails Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Blue Hills Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Buckner Elem. Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fire Prairie Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Fort Osage R-I · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fire Prairie Middle

How many students attend Fire Prairie Middle?

Fire Prairie Middle has 713 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Independence, MO. CCD year-over-year: 691 (2022-23) → 693 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fire Prairie Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Fire Prairie Middle is 14.6:1, which is 14% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 7% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fire Prairie Middle?

38.1% of students at Fire Prairie Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fire Prairie Middle?

The largest demographic group at Fire Prairie Middle is White at 64.0% of enrollment, in Independence, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fire Prairie Middle?

Fire Prairie Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fire Prairie Middle rank among elementary schools in Independence?

By Resource Investment Index, Fire Prairie Middle ranks #6 of 6 elementary schools in Independence, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Independence on the city page.

What other schools are in Fort Osage R-I?

Besides Fire Prairie Middle, Fort Osage R-I also operates Fort Osage High (1,545 students), Osage Trail Middle (675 students), and Indian Trails Elem. (365 students). See the Fort Osage R-I district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved