Elementary school (grades K-5) · Sun Valley, CA

Fernangeles Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Fernangeles Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 062271003001
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Fernangeles Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 72% of California schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#8 of 8
elementary schools in Sun Valley · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
19.1:1
small classes for California
90.9%
free-lunch eligible

Fernangeles Elementary has class sizes smaller than 72% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Fernangeles Elementary ranks #8 of 8 elementary schools in Sun Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-9 students YoY

Fernangeles Elementary held near 462 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 24.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-9 students YoY 062271003001 · Sun Valley, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

459 enr · 19.1:1 · 90.9% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students)

Fernangeles Elementary held near 462 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.0 → 23.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Fernangeles Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Fernangeles Elementary reports 459 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Fernangeles Elementary compares

Fernangeles Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.1:1 ▼ 11% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 90.9% ▲ 64% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 459 top 51% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.1:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
459
Bigger than 56% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
90.9%
free-lunch eligible - 64% above the California average of 55.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.1:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 28% in California - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
46.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,606
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 94.1%
Asian 2.4%
White 2.0%
African American 1.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 94.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.3, Fernangeles Elementary is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Los Angeles Unified reports $22,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Fernangeles Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Grover Cleveland Charter High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Hollywood Senior High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Phineas Banning Senior High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
San Pedro Senior High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Venice Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Fernangeles Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Los Angeles Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Sun Valley

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Fernangeles Elementary

How many students attend Fernangeles Elementary?

Fernangeles Elementary has 459 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Sun Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 471 (2022-23) → 462 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Fernangeles Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Fernangeles Elementary is 19.1:1, which is 11% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fernangeles Elementary?

90.9% of students at Fernangeles Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fernangeles Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Fernangeles Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 94.1% of enrollment, in Sun Valley, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Fernangeles Elementary?

Fernangeles Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Fernangeles Elementary rank among elementary schools in Sun Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Fernangeles Elementary ranks #8 of 8 elementary schools in Sun Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Sun Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Los Angeles Unified?

Besides Fernangeles Elementary, Los Angeles Unified also operates Grover Cleveland Charter High (2,719 students), North Hollywood Senior High (2,444 students), and Phineas Banning Senior High (2,422 students). See the Los Angeles Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved