Elementary school (grades K-5) · Pacoima, CA

Montague Charter Academy

Federal NCES profile for Montague Charter Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060226403194Charter school
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
15
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
15
📋 Attendance
26
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Montague Charter Academy earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#3 of 8
elementary schools in Pacoima · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
21.3:1
students per teacher
74.9%
free-lunch eligible

Montague Charter Academy has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Montague Charter Academy ranks #3 of 8 elementary schools in Pacoima, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+18 students YoY

Montague Charter Academy held near 854 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 40.0 → 42.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+18 students YoY 060226403194 · Pacoima, CA Elementary · MID · CHARTER

852 enr · 21.3:1 · 74.9% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Iltexas Westpark El (852 students)

Montague Charter Academy held near 854 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 40.0 → 42.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

How Montague Charter Academy compares

Montague Charter Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.3:1 ▼ 1% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.9% ▲ 35% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 852 top 15% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.3:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
852
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.9%
free-lunch eligible - 35% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.3:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 46% in California - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
29.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,036
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 426 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 95.8%
White 1.6%
Asian 1.2%
African American 1.1%
Two or More 0.4%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 95.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 8.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 8.2, Montague Charter Academy is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Montague Charter Academy District reports $20,036 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Similar elementary schools in Pacoima

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Montague Charter Academy

How many students attend Montague Charter Academy?

Montague Charter Academy has 852 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Pacoima, CA. CCD year-over-year: 836 (2022-23) → 854 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Montague Charter Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Montague Charter Academy is 21.3:1, which is 1% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Montague Charter Academy?

74.9% of students at Montague Charter Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Montague Charter Academy?

The largest demographic group at Montague Charter Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 95.8% of enrollment, in Pacoima, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Montague Charter Academy?

Montague Charter Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Montague Charter Academy rank among elementary schools in Pacoima?

By Resource Investment Index, Montague Charter Academy ranks #3 of 8 elementary schools in Pacoima, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Pacoima on the city page.

What other schools are in Montague Charter Academy District?

None; Montague Charter Academy District is a single-school charter district, and Montague Charter Academy is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved