- Enrollment
- 344
- Students per teacher
- 20.2:1
- Resource Index
- 20/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Farwell, MI
Farwell Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Farwell Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Farwell Middle School earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Farwell · Resource Index
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.6:1
- students per teacher
- 65.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Farwell Middle School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Farwell Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Farwell, MI.
School address
NCES ID 261410005060 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Farwell Middle School held near 306 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 18.9 → 17.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 261410005060 · Farwell, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
281 enr · 15.6:1 · 65.0% lunch · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Farwell High School (344 students)
Farwell Middle School held near 306 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 18.9 → 17.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Farwell Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Farwell High S
Farwell High School
344 students
- Farwell Elemen
Farwell Elementary School
336 students
- This school
Farwell Middle School
281 students
- Farwell Timber 39
Farwell Timberland Alternative High School
39 students
What this shows Farwell Middle School reports 281 students on the CCD universe file.
How Farwell Middle School compares
Farwell Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.6:1 | ▼ 11% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 65.0% | ▲ 20% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 281 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 14.7, Farwell Middle School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Farwell Area Schools reports $15,345 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Farwell Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farwell High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Farwell Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Farwell Timberland Alternative High School | Smaller | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Farwell Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 336
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 39
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~281 students)
Frequently asked questions about Farwell Middle School
How many students attend Farwell Middle School?
Farwell Middle School has 281 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Farwell, MI. CCD year-over-year: 300 (2022-23) → 306 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Farwell Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Farwell Middle School is 15.6:1, which is 11% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Farwell Middle School?
65.0% of students at Farwell Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Farwell Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Farwell Middle School is White at 92.2% of enrollment, in Farwell, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Farwell Middle School?
Farwell Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Farwell Middle School rank among public schools in Farwell?
By Resource Investment Index, Farwell Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Farwell, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Farwell Area Schools?
Besides Farwell Middle School, Farwell Area Schools also operates Farwell High School (344 students), Farwell Elementary School (336 students), and Farwell Timberland Alternative High School (39 students). See the Farwell Area Schools district page for the complete list.