Other / mixed grade configuration · Mount Vernon, IN

Farmersville Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Farmersville Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 180729001223
0/100100/10063/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
74
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Farmersville Elementary School earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Indiana schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.

#2 of 5
public schools in Mount Vernon · Resource Index
63
Resource Index · Higher
13.8:1
small classes for Indiana
30.2%
free-lunch eligible

Farmersville Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 70% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Farmersville Elementary School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Mount Vernon, IN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

Farmersville Elementary School grew from 295 students in 2022-23 to 311 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).

Teacher FTE added 20.5 → 22.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+16 students YoY 180729001223 · Mount Vernon, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD

276 enr · 13.8:1 · 30.2% lunch · RII 63

Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Vernon High School (583 students)

Farmersville Elementary School grew from 295 students in 2022-23 to 311 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE added 20.5 → 22.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Farmersville Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Farmersville Elementary School reports 276 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Farmersville Elementary School compares

Farmersville Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▼ 13% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.2% ▼ 39% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 276 top 82% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
276
Bigger than 29% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.2%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 30% in Indiana - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
10.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,708
per pupil, district-wide - above Indiana avg of $12,921
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 95.3%
Two or More 2.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%

Largest group: White at 95.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 9.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 9.1, Farmersville Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Msd Mount Vernon reports $14,708 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Farmersville Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mount Vernon High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mount Vernon Jr High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Marrs Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Farmersville Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Msd Mount Vernon · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Farmersville Elementary School

How many students attend Farmersville Elementary School?

Farmersville Elementary School has 276 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mount Vernon, IN. CCD year-over-year: 295 (2022-23) → 311 (2023-24), up 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Farmersville Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Farmersville Elementary School is 13.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Farmersville Elementary School?

30.2% of students at Farmersville Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Farmersville Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Farmersville Elementary School is White at 95.3% of enrollment, in Mount Vernon, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Farmersville Elementary School?

Farmersville Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Farmersville Elementary School rank among public schools in Mount Vernon?

By Resource Investment Index, Farmersville Elementary School ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Mount Vernon, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Vernon on the city page.

What other schools are in Msd Mount Vernon?

Besides Farmersville Elementary School, Msd Mount Vernon also operates Mount Vernon High School (583 students), Mount Vernon Jr High School (493 students), and West Elementary School (350 students). See the Msd Mount Vernon district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved