- Enrollment
- 2,281
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Mount Joy, PA
Farmdale El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Farmdale El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Farmdale El Sch earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Mount Joy · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 42.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Farmdale El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Farmdale El Sch ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Mount Joy, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421179002577 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Farmdale El Sch held near 507 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 36.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 421179002577 · Mount Joy, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
489 enr · 14:1 · 42.6% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Hempfield Shs (2,281 students)
Farmdale El Sch held near 507 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.0 → 36.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Farmdale El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hempfield Shs
Hempfield Shs
2,281 students
- Centerville Ms 559
Centerville Ms
559 students
- Mountville El 552
Mountville El Sch
552 students
- Landisville Pr 547
Landisville Pri Ctr
547 students
- Centerville El 544
Centerville El Sch
544 students
- This school 489
Farmdale El Sch
489 students
What this shows Farmdale El Sch reports 489 students on the CCD universe file.
How Farmdale El Sch compares
Farmdale El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▲ 3% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.6% | ▼ 27% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 489 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 71.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.9, Farmdale El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Hempfield Sd reports $16,510 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Farmdale El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hempfield Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Centerville Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountville El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Landisville Pri Ctr | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Centerville El Sch | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Farmdale El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 559
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 552
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 547
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 544
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Similar elementary schools in Mount Joy
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~489 students)
Frequently asked questions about Farmdale El Sch
How many students attend Farmdale El Sch?
Farmdale El Sch has 489 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Mount Joy, PA. CCD year-over-year: 517 (2022-23) → 507 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Farmdale El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Farmdale El Sch is 14:1, which is 3% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Farmdale El Sch?
42.6% of students at Farmdale El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Farmdale El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Farmdale El Sch is White at 71.2% of enrollment, in Mount Joy, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Farmdale El Sch?
Farmdale El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Farmdale El Sch rank among public schools in Mount Joy?
By Resource Investment Index, Farmdale El Sch ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Mount Joy, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mount Joy on the city page.
What other schools are in Hempfield Sd?
Besides Farmdale El Sch, Hempfield Sd also operates Hempfield Shs (2,281 students), Centerville Ms (559 students), and Mountville El Sch (552 students). See the Hempfield Sd district page for the complete list.