- Enrollment
- 414
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Fall Creek, WI
Fall Creek High
Federal NCES profile for Fall Creek High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Fall Creek High earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Wisconsin schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Fall Creek · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.9:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 13.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Fall Creek High has class sizes larger than 79% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Fall Creek High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Fall Creek, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550450000481 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Fall Creek High grew from 239 students in 2022-23 to 252 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).
Teacher FTE added 17.4 → 17.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+13 students YoY 550450000481 · Fall Creek, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
270 enr · 15.9:1 · 13.0% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Fall Creek Elementary (414 students)
Fall Creek High grew from 239 students in 2022-23 to 252 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE added 17.4 → 17.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Fall Creek High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Fall Creek Ele
Fall Creek Elementary
414 students
- This school
Fall Creek High
270 students
- Fall Creek Mid
Fall Creek Middle
265 students
What this shows Fall Creek High reports 270 students on the CCD universe file.
How Fall Creek High compares
Fall Creek High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.9:1 | ▲ 10% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.0% | ▼ 66% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 270 | top 56% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.0, Fall Creek High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Fall Creek School District reports $12,216 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Fall Creek High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall Creek Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Fall Creek Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Fall Creek High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 265
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~270 students)
Frequently asked questions about Fall Creek High
How many students attend Fall Creek High?
Fall Creek High has 270 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fall Creek, WI. CCD year-over-year: 239 (2022-23) → 252 (2023-24), up 13.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Fall Creek High?
The student-teacher ratio at Fall Creek High is 15.9:1, which is 10% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Fall Creek High?
13.0% of students at Fall Creek High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Fall Creek High?
The largest demographic group at Fall Creek High is White at 91.5% of enrollment, in Fall Creek, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Fall Creek High?
Fall Creek High has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Fall Creek High rank among public schools in Fall Creek?
By Resource Investment Index, Fall Creek High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Fall Creek, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Fall Creek School District?
Besides Fall Creek High, Fall Creek School District also operates Fall Creek Elementary (414 students) and Fall Creek Middle (265 students). See the Fall Creek School District district page for the complete list.