Fairless Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Navarre, Ohio

Fairless Middle School in Navarre, Ohio enrolled 293 students in 2024-25 with 20.5 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 53-57% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

316 students in 2022-23, 311 students in 2023-24, 293 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 20.5 to 20.5.

Students enrolled at Fairless Middle School by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 29301002003004002022-233162023-243112024-25293
Students enrolled at Fairless Middle School by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 29301002003004002022-233162023-243112024-25293
Students enrolled at Fairless Middle School by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 29301002003004002022-233162023-243112024-25293
Students enrolled at Fairless Middle School by school year2022-23: 316, 2023-24: 311, 2024-25: 29301002003004002022-233162023-243112024-25293
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331620.515.4
2023-2431121.514.5
2024-2529320.514.3

14.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Ohio middle schools

Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Fairless Middle School 14.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherFairless Middle School 14.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Fairless Middle School 14.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherFairless Middle School 14.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Fairless Middle School 14.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherFairless Middle School 14.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Ohio middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 8.8 to 54.0; Fairless Middle School 14.3; state median 16.4.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherFairless Middle School 14.3state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 332 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fairless Middle School enrolled 332 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 29 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 332 of the 332 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions29
  • Chronically absent21.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.9% of students were White, 3.4% Hispanic, 2.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White93.9%
  2. Hispanic3.4%
  3. Two or more races2.0%
  4. Black0.3%
  5. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Fairless Middle School scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtOhio
Reading and language arts, 2021-2253‑57%59‑63%59%
Math, 2022-2344%57‑61% (2021-22)54.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Fairless Middle School

  1. Massillon Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 5.9 miles away: 900 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.9 mi
  2. Massillon Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 6.0 miles away: 607 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
  3. Compare Fairless Middle School with Massillon Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Fairless Local School District spends per student$16,229 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,229
  5. The largest public schools in OhioFairless Middle School is the number 488 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#488 of 650
  6. Ohio schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.14.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Fairless Middle School

  1. How many students attend Fairless Middle School?
    293 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 316 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Navarre, OH.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Fairless Middle School?
    14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Fairless Middle School a Title I school?
    Fairless Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Fairless Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Fairless Middle School scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Fairless Middle School in?
    Fairless Local School District, NCES district ID 3904984. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390498400701 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22