Fairlane Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Lafayette, Tennessee
Fairlane Elementary in Lafayette, Tennessee enrolled 478 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 9%
532 students in 2022-23, 509 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 30.1 to 27.4.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 532 | 30.1 | 17.6 |
| 2023-24 | 509 | 27.4 | 18.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 459 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Fairlane Elementary enrolled 459 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 459 of the 459 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions2
- Chronically absent11.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
81.0% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 0.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White81.0%
- Hispanic16.7%
- Black0.8%
- Two or more races0.8%
- American Indian0.4%
- Asian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Lafayette
3 public elementary schools in Lafayette report 2024-25 enrollment; Fairlane Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairlane Elementary | 478 | 17.6 | not reported |
| Central Elementary | 473 | 15.3 | not reported |
| Lafayette Elementary School | 442 | 17.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Fairlane Elementary
- Lafayette Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 442 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Central ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 473 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Fairlane Elementary with Lafayette Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Macon County spends per student$9,939 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,939
- The largest public schools in TennesseeFairlane Elementary is the number 443 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#443 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Fairlane Elementary
How many students attend Fairlane Elementary?
478 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 532 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lafayette, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Fairlane Elementary?
17.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Fairlane Elementary a Title I school?
Fairlane Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Fairlane Elementary in?
Macon County, NCES district ID 4702550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470255000908 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.