Excelsior Springs Tech. High

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Excelsior Springs, Missouri

Excelsior Springs Tech. High in Excelsior Springs, Missouri enrolled 147 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 29.4 students per teacher against the Missouri high-school median of 12.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 141% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 71%

61 students in 2022-23, 104 students in 2023-24, 147 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 5.0.

Students enrolled at Excelsior Springs Tech. High by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 1470501001502022-23612023-241042024-25147
Students enrolled at Excelsior Springs Tech. High by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 1470501001502022-23612023-241042024-25147
Students enrolled at Excelsior Springs Tech. High by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 1470501001502022-23612023-241042024-25147
Students enrolled at Excelsior Springs Tech. High by school year2022-23: 61, 2023-24: 104, 2024-25: 1470501001502022-23612023-241042024-25147
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-236117.03.6
2023-241049.011.6
2024-251475.029.4

29.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 100 of every 100 Missouri high schools

Among the 556 Missouri high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 29.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 29.4state median 12.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Missouri high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 29.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 29.4state median 12.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Missouri high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 29.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 29.4state median 12.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Missouri high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 29.4; state median 12.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 29.4state median 12.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Excelsior Springs Tech. High enrolled 95 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

46.9% of students were Black, 39.5% White, 7.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black46.9%
  2. White39.5%
  3. Two or more races7.5%
  4. Hispanic4.8%
  5. American Indian0.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Excelsior Springs

2 public high schools in Excelsior Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Excelsior Springs Tech. High is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Excelsior Springs High76416.728.9%
Excelsior Springs Tech. High14729.494.6%

All public schools in Excelsior Springs →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Excelsior Springs Tech. High

  1. Excelsior Springs HighThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 764 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Watkins Mill Park CampThe next nearest public high school, 5.4 miles away: 46 students, 6.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
  3. Compare Excelsior Springs Tech. High with Excelsior Springs HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Excelsior Springs School District spends per student$12,560 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,560
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriExcelsior Springs Tech. High is the number 401 by size of 560 Missouri high schools open in 2024-25.#401 of 560
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher29.4 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 12.2 for high schools.29.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Excelsior Springs Tech. High

  1. How many students attend Excelsior Springs Tech. High?
    147 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 61 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Excelsior Springs, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Excelsior Springs Tech. High?
    29.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for high schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Excelsior Springs Tech. High a Title I school?
    Excelsior Springs Tech. High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Excelsior Springs Tech. High in?
    Excelsior Springs School District, NCES district ID 2911650. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 291165000071 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22