Excelsior Prep Charter School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Tampa, Florida
Excelsior Prep Charter School in Tampa, Florida enrolled 242 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 24-35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
242 students in 2022-23, 227 students in 2023-24, 242 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 242 | 17.0 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 227 | 17.0 | 13.4 |
| 2024-25 | 242 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Excelsior Prep Charter School enrolled 233 students and reported no counselor; it reported 13 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions13
- Chronically absent54.5% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Excelsior Prep Charter School scored proficient or above: 24-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 24‑35% | 51% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 25‑29% | 53% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Tampa
94 public elementary schools in Tampa report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turner-Bartels K-8 School | 1,317 | 15.5 | 32.0% |
| Henderson Hammock Charter School | 1,154 | 21.4 | 74.6% |
| Dr Carter G Woodson K-8 School | 990 | 22.3 | 67.6% |
| Pride Elementary School | 980 | 15.9 | 19.0% |
| Pizzo K-8 School | 968 | 15.7 | 61.6% |
| Deer Park Elementary School | 957 | 15.5 | 20.2% |
| Roland Park K-8 Magnet School | 933 | 17.5 | 26.3% |
| Trinity School for Children | 910 | 21.7 | 0.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Excelsior Prep Charter School
- Shaw Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 682 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Witter Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 530 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Excelsior Prep Charter School with Shaw Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hillsborough County Public Schools spends per student$10,589 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,589
- The largest public schools in FloridaExcelsior Prep Charter School is the number 2,046 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,046 of 2,193
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Excelsior Prep Charter School
How many students attend Excelsior Prep Charter School?
242 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 242 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Tampa, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Excelsior Prep Charter School?
14.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Excelsior Prep Charter School a Title I school?
Excelsior Prep Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Excelsior Prep Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Excelsior Prep Charter School scored proficient or above: 24-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Excelsior Prep Charter School in?
Hillsborough County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120087008438 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.