Evolution Middle School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Clarksburg, West Virginia
Evolution Middle School in Clarksburg, West Virginia enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
7 students in 2022-23, 9 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 9 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Evolution Middle School enrolled 3 students; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Evolution Middle School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | West Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 20% or less | 44% | 41.3% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 20% or less | 33% (2021-22) | 34.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Clarksburg
3 public schools of this kind in Clarksburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Evolution Middle School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| United High School | 148 | 74.0 | not reported |
| Evolution High School | 53 | 3.1 | not reported |
| Evolution Middle School | 6 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Evolution Middle School
- United High SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 148 students, 74.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Evolution High SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 53 students, 3.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Evolution Middle School with United High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Harrison County Schools spends per student$14,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,396
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaEvolution Middle School is the number 17 by size of 18 West Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#17 of 18
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Evolution Middle School
How many students attend Evolution Middle School?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Clarksburg, WV.Is Evolution Middle School a Title I school?
Evolution Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Evolution Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Evolution Middle School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Evolution Middle School in?
Harrison County Schools, NCES district ID 5400510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540051001514 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.