Evolution High School

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Clarksburg, West Virginia

Evolution High School in Clarksburg, West Virginia enrolled 53 students in 2024-25 with 17.0 full-time teachers, 3.1 students per teacher against the West Virginia median of 11.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 96% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

27 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 53 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.5 to 17.0.

Students enrolled at Evolution High School by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23272023-24302024-2553
Students enrolled at Evolution High School by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23272023-24302024-2553
Students enrolled at Evolution High School by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23272023-24302024-2553
Students enrolled at Evolution High School by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 5302040602022-23272023-24302024-2553
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232718.51.5
2023-243016.01.9
2024-255317.03.1

3.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 West Virginia schools of this kind

Among the 11 West Virginia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, West Virginia other schools, 2024-2511 values from 3.1 to 74.0; Evolution High School 3.1; state median 11.0.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherEvolution High School 3.1state median 11.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, West Virginia other schools, 2024-2511 values from 3.1 to 74.0; Evolution High School 3.1; state median 11.0.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherEvolution High School 3.1state median 11.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, West Virginia other schools, 2024-2511 values from 3.1 to 74.0; Evolution High School 3.1; state median 11.0.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherEvolution High School 3.1state median 11.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, West Virginia other schools, 2024-2511 values from 3.1 to 74.0; Evolution High School 3.1; state median 11.0.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherEvolution High School 3.1state median 11.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Evolution High School enrolled 14 students; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absent96.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

90.6% of students were White, 3.8% Black, 3.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White90.6%
  2. Black3.8%
  3. Two or more races3.8%
  4. Hispanic1.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Clarksburg

3 public schools of this kind in Clarksburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Evolution High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
United High School14874.0not reported
Evolution High School533.1not reported
Evolution Middle School6not reportednot reported

All public schools in Clarksburg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Evolution High School

  1. United High SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 148 students, 74.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Evolution Middle SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Evolution High School with United High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Harrison County Schools spends per student$14,396 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,396
  5. The largest public schools in West VirginiaEvolution High School is the number 9 by size of 18 West Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#9 of 18
  6. West Virginia schools by students per teacher3.1 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 11.0 for schools of this kind.3.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Evolution High School

  1. How many students attend Evolution High School?
    53 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Clarksburg, WV.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Evolution High School?
    3.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for schools of this kind is 11.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Evolution High School a Title I school?
    Evolution High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Evolution High School in?
    Harrison County Schools, NCES district ID 5400510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540051001469 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22