Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School
Public middle school, grades 4 to 6 · Magnolia, Mississippi
Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School in Magnolia, Mississippi enrolled 236 students in 2024-25 with 16.2 full-time teachers, 14.6 students per teacher against the Mississippi middle-school median of 13.1. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 52.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%
277 students in 2022-23, 275 students in 2023-24, 236 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 15.8 to 16.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 277 | 15.8 | 17.5 |
| 2023-24 | 275 | 15.6 | 17.6 |
| 2024-25 | 236 | 16.2 | 14.6 |
14.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 Mississippi middle schools
Among the 175 Mississippi middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent16.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
85.2% of students were Black, 9.3% White, 3.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black85.2%
- White9.3%
- Two or more races3.8%
- Hispanic1.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School scored proficient or above: 41% in math, against 52.1% in math across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Mississippi |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 41% | 32% (2021-22) | 52.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Magnolia
2 public middle schools in Magnolia report 2024-25 enrollment; Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| South Pike Jr High | 241 | 15.1 | 100.0% |
| Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School | 236 | 14.6 | 98.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School
- South Pike Jr HighThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 241 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Denman Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 6.0 miles away: 312 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).6.0 mi
- Compare Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School with South Pike Jr HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much South Pike School Dist spends per student$12,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,390
- The largest public schools in MississippiEva Gordon Upper Elementary School is the number 149 by size of 176 Mississippi middle schools open in 2024-25.#149 of 176
- Mississippi schools by students per teacher14.6 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 13.1 for middle schools.14.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School
How many students attend Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School?
236 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 277 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Magnolia, MS.What is the student-teacher ratio at Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School?
14.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for middle schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School a Title I school?
Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School scored proficient or above: 41% in math, against 52.1% in math across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Eva Gordon Upper Elementary School in?
South Pike School Dist, NCES district ID 2804080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280408000769 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.