Etowah County Board of Education
Listed by NCES as Etowah County (district ID 0101380)
Public school district · Etowah County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101380
Etowah County Board of Education spent $11,215 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,720). Its 22 schools enrolled 8,739 students in 2024-25; 63.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,938 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Etowah County Board of Education in enrollment (7,858 to 9,492 students) and Etowah County Board of Education itself.
Where the money came from
$112,900,000 in revenue: 63.3% state, 20.0% local and 16.7% federal. Total spending including $8,169,000 of capital outlay was $108,798,000, or $12,503 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$71,502,000 63%
- Local$22,567,000 20%
- Federal$18,831,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,702 students in 2022-23, 8,714 students in 2023-24, 8,738 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,702 | 492.9 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 8,714 | 506.4 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 8,738 | 501.8 | 17.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$32,639,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,751 per student
Etowah County Board of Education booked $32,639,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 493 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,217 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $27,057,000 | 82.9% |
| Special education | $2,826,000 | 8.7% |
| Vocational | $1,902,000 | 5.8% |
| Other programs | $854,000 | 2.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,195 in 2018-19, $3,267 in 2019-20, $3,306 in 2020-21, $3,495 in 2021-22, $3,751 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Etowah County Board of Education scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 26% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55% | 47.3% | 4,248 |
| Math | 26% | 27.2% | 4,257 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 570 students in Etowah County Board of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 570 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
11 elementary schools, 4,406 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John S Jones Elementary School | 745 | 16.2 | 53.7% | Targeted program |
| Hokes Bluff Elementary School | 610 | 16.5 | 45.4% | Targeted program |
| Southside Elementary School | 585 | 17.2 | 31.8% | Not Title I |
| Whitesboro Elementary School | 423 | 18.4 | 42.8% | Targeted program |
| Glencoe Elementary School | 397 | 15.9 | 42.6% | Targeted program |
| West End Elementary School | 390 | 17.7 | 61.3% | Targeted program |
| Carlisle Elementary School | 343 | 15.6 | 68.8% | Targeted program |
| Gaston Elementary School | 290 | 15.9 | 67.6% | Targeted program |
| Highland Elementary School | 216 | 18.0 | 53.7% | Targeted program |
| Duck Springs Elementary School | 207 | 15.9 | 65.2% | Targeted program |
| Ivalee Elementary School | 200 | 16.4 | 62.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 1,540 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Middle School | 634 | 20.4 | 40.2% | Not Title I |
| Sardis Middle School | 381 | 19.2 | 54.1% | Targeted program |
| Glencoe Middle School | 272 | 16.7 | 47.4% | Targeted program |
| Hokes Bluff Middle School | 253 | 16.3 | 46.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 2,792 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southside High School | 825 | 19.1 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
| Sardis High School | 546 | 16.9 | 48.7% | Targeted program |
| Gaston High School | 380 | 19.0 | 63.9% | Targeted program |
| Hokes Bluff High School | 371 | 17.5 | 42.0% | Not Title I |
| West End High School | 370 | 17.7 | 54.6% | Targeted program |
| Glencoe High School | 300 | 17.7 | 37.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 1 student
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Etowah County Special Education Learning Center | 1 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Etowah County Special Education Learning Center
School in Gadsden; open in 2024-25; 1 student.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Etowah County Board of Education
- Website: ecboe.org
- Phone: (256) 549-7560
- Office: 401 Broad Street, Gadsden, AL 35901
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Etowah County Board of Education
- Alabama districts by spending per studentEtowah County Board of Education ranks 119 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,215).#119 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaEtowah County Board of Education is the number 22 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 8,702 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 149
- DeKalb County SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 8,717 students in fall 2022, $12,528 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,528
- Dothan City SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 8,254 students in fall 2022, $13,750 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,750
- Compare Etowah County Board of Education with DeKalb County SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Southside High School, its largest high school825 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.825
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaEtowah County Board of Education spent $66,217 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$66,217
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Etowah County Board of Education
How many schools and students are in Etowah County Board of Education?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,739 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Etowah County Board of Education spend per student?
$11,215 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,938 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Etowah County Board of Education's money come from?
$112,900,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.3% state, 20.0% local and 16.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Etowah County Board of Education live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,819 of the 10,195 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Etowah County Board of Education spend on teacher salaries?
$32,639,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,751 per student. Divided by the 493 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,217 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Etowah County Board of Education do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Etowah County Board of Education scored proficient or above: 55% in reading and 26% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Etowah County Board of Education?
96% of the 570 students in Etowah County Board of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Etowah County Board of Education's NCES district ID?
0101380. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25