Karnes City ISD
Public school district · Karnes County · Texas · NCES district ID 4825140
Karnes City ISD spent $10,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 89% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,020 students in 2024-25; 23.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,463 per student, up 116.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 59% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Karnes City ISD in enrollment (4,761 to 4,937 students) and Karnes City ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$62,735,000 in revenue: 23.9% state, 70.4% local and 5.7% federal. Total spending including $17,940,000 of capital outlay was $86,709,000, or $17,934 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,002,000 24%
- Local$44,143,000 70%
- Federal$3,590,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,835 students in 2022-23, 1,029 students in 2023-24, 1,017 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,835 | 85.8 | 56.3 |
| 2023-24 | 1,029 | 90.8 | 11.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,017 | 88.7 | 11.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Karnes City ISD scored proficient or above: 38-43% in reading and 32-37% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38-43% | 52% | 444 |
| Math | 32-37% | 42% | 356 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
59% of the 211 students in Karnes City ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 59% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 211 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 502 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger E Sides Elementary | 296 | 13.2 | 64.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Karnes City Primary | 206 | 15.5 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 234 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karnes City Junior High | 234 | 10.0 | 56.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 284 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karnes City High School | 281 | 9.5 | 50.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Kcisd - DAEP | 3 | not reported | All free (CEP) | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Lone Star Virtual Academy
School in Karnes City; 2,666 students.
Eschool Prep Academy
Elementary school in Karnes City; 1,098 students.
Kcisd - DAEP
High school in Floresville; open in 2024-25; 3 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Karnes City ISD
- Website: kcisd.net
- Phone: (830) 780-2321
- Office: 404 N Hwy 123, Karnes City, TX 78118
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Karnes City ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentKarnes City ISD ranks 513 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,386).#513 of 577
- Every school district in TexasKarnes City ISD is the number 213 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 4,835 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#213 of 1,212
- Splendora ISDThe next larger Texas district: 4,866 students in fall 2022, $11,860 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,860
- South Texas DistrictThe next smaller Texas district: 4,826 students in fall 2022, $12,779 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,779
- Compare Karnes City ISD with Splendora ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Karnes City High School, its largest high school281 students in 2024-25, 9.5 per teacher.281
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Karnes City ISD
How many schools and students are in Karnes City ISD?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,020 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Karnes City ISD spend per student?
$10,386 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,463 per student, up 116.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Karnes City ISD's money come from?
$62,735,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.9% state, 70.4% local and 5.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Karnes City ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 205 of the 860 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Karnes City ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Karnes City ISD scored proficient or above: 38-43% in reading and 32-37% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Karnes City ISD?
59% of the 211 students in Karnes City ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Karnes City ISD's NCES district ID?
4825140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25