- Enrollment
- 2,751
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mansfield, TX
Erma Nash El
Federal NCES profile for Erma Nash El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Erma Nash El earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #8 of 11
- schools in Mansfield · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.4:1
- students per teacher
- 56.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Erma Nash El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Erma Nash El ranks #8 of 11 schools in Mansfield, TX.
School address
NCES ID 482892009660 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-28 students YoY
Erma Nash El held near 634 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 45.1 → 45.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-28 students YoY 482892009660 · Mansfield, TX Other · MID · TRAD
602 enr · 13.4:1 · 56.2% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Mansfield Lake Ridge H S (2,751 students)
Erma Nash El held near 634 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE added 45.1 → 45.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Erma Nash El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mansfield Lake
Mansfield Lake Ridge H S
2,751 students
- Mansfield Lega
Mansfield Legacy H S
2,568 students
- Mansfield H S
Mansfield H S
2,552 students
- Mansfield Timb
Mansfield Timberview H S
1,788 students
- Mansfield Summ
Mansfield Summit H S
1,772 students
- This school 602
Erma Nash El
602 students
What this shows Erma Nash El reports 602 students on the CCD universe file.
How Erma Nash El compares
Erma Nash El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 56.2% | ▼ 9% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 602 | top 37% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 61.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.0, Erma Nash El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Mansfield Isd reports $10,678 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Erma Nash El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield Lake Ridge H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mansfield Legacy H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mansfield H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mansfield Timberview H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mansfield Summit H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Erma Nash El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,568
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,552
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,788
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,772
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~602 students)
Frequently asked questions about Erma Nash El
How many students attend Erma Nash El?
Erma Nash El has 602 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mansfield, TX. CCD year-over-year: 662 (2022-23) → 634 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Erma Nash El?
The student-teacher ratio at Erma Nash El is 13.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Erma Nash El?
56.2% of students at Erma Nash El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Erma Nash El?
The largest demographic group at Erma Nash El is Hispanic or Latino at 61.8% of enrollment, in Mansfield, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Erma Nash El?
Erma Nash El has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Erma Nash El rank among schools in Mansfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Erma Nash El ranks #8 of 11 schools in Mansfield, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Mansfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Mansfield Isd?
Besides Erma Nash El, Mansfield Isd also operates Mansfield Lake Ridge H S (2,751 students), Mansfield Legacy H S (2,568 students), and Mansfield H S (2,552 students). See the Mansfield Isd district page for the complete list.