- Enrollment
- 231
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Entiat, WA
Entiat Middle and High School
Federal NCES profile for Entiat Middle and High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Entiat Middle and High School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Washington median.
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.6:1
- students per teacher
- 58.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 205
- students enrolled
Entiat Middle and High School has class sizes near the Washington median. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 530255000374 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+36 students YoY
Entiat Middle and High School grew from 141 students in 2022-23 to 177 in 2023-24 (+25.5%).
Teacher FTE added 11.6 → 12.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+36 students YoY 530255000374 · Entiat, WA Other · SMALL · TRAD
205 enr · 18.6:1 · 58.9% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Paul Rumburg Elementary (231 students)
Entiat Middle and High School grew from 141 students in 2022-23 to 177 in 2023-24 (+25.5%). Teacher FTE added 11.6 → 12.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →
How Entiat Middle and High School compares
Entiat Middle and High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Washington | Washington avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▲ 6% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 58.9% | ▲ 31% | 45.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 205 | top 73% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 58.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.2, Entiat Middle and High School is less mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.
Programs
District finance for Entiat School District reports $20,018 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Entiat Middle and High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Rumburg Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Entiat Middle and High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~205 students)
Frequently asked questions about Entiat Middle and High School
How many students attend Entiat Middle and High School?
Entiat Middle and High School has 205 students enrolled. It is a public school in Entiat, WA. CCD year-over-year: 141 (2022-23) → 177 (2023-24), up 36.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Entiat Middle and High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Entiat Middle and High School is 18.6:1, which is 6% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Entiat Middle and High School?
58.9% of students at Entiat Middle and High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Entiat Middle and High School?
The largest demographic group at Entiat Middle and High School is Hispanic or Latino at 58.5% of enrollment, in Entiat, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Entiat Middle and High School?
Entiat Middle and High School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Entiat School District?
Besides Entiat Middle and High School, Entiat School District also operates Paul Rumburg Elementary (231 students). See the Entiat School District district page for the complete list.