Enrich Kingsland

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Spring Valley, Minnesota

Enrich Kingsland in Spring Valley, Minnesota enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Enrich Kingsland by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2382023-2472024-2510
Students enrolled at Enrich Kingsland by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2382023-2472024-2510
Students enrolled at Enrich Kingsland by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2382023-2472024-2510
Students enrolled at Enrich Kingsland by school year2022-23: 8, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 1002.557.5102022-2382023-2472024-2510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2380.0not reported
2023-2470.0not reported
2024-25101.010.0

10.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 64 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Enrich Kingsland 10.0; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEnrich Kingsland 10.0state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Enrich Kingsland 10.0; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEnrich Kingsland 10.0state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Enrich Kingsland 10.0; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEnrich Kingsland 10.0state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Enrich Kingsland 10.0; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEnrich Kingsland 10.0state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Enrich Kingsland enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent25.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

80.0% of students were White, 10.0% Hispanic, 10.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White80.0%
  2. Hispanic10.0%
  3. Black10.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Spring Valley

2 public schools of this kind in Spring Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; Enrich Kingsland is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Enrich Kingsland1010.070.0%
First Step - Kingsland99.055.6%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Enrich Kingsland

  1. First Step - KingslandThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 9 students, 9.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Enrich GMThe next nearest public school of this kind, 8.7 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).8.7 mi
  3. Compare Enrich Kingsland with First Step - KingslandStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Southern Mn Education Consortium spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaEnrich Kingsland is the number 203 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#203 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.10.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Enrich Kingsland

  1. How many students attend Enrich Kingsland?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Spring Valley, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Enrich Kingsland?
    10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Enrich Kingsland a Title I school?
    Enrich Kingsland was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Enrich Kingsland in?
    Southern Mn Education Consortium, NCES district ID 2700327. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270032705124 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22