- Enrollment
- 1,887
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Ennis, TX
Ennis J H
Federal NCES profile for Ennis J H, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Ennis J H earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #5 of 11
- public schools in Ennis · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 60.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Ennis J H has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ennis J H ranks #5 of 11 public schools in Ennis, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Ennis J H held near 891 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 59.6 → 60.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 481854001739 · Ennis, TX Middle · MID · TRAD
908 enr · 15.4:1 · 60.5% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Ennis H S (1,887 students)
Ennis J H held near 891 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 59.6 → 60.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Ennis J H in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ennis H S
Ennis H S
1,887 students
- This school
Ennis J H
908 students
- Jack Lummus In 515
Jack Lummus Int
515 students
- Bowie El 506
Bowie El
506 students
- David S Crocke 479
David S Crockett Early Childhood Center
479 students
- Alamo Middle 457
Alamo Middle
457 students
What this shows Ennis J H reports 908 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ennis J H compares
Ennis J H held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▲ 5% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 60.5% | ▼ 2% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 908 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.6, Ennis J H is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Ennis Isd reports $11,329 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ennis J H Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ennis H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Jack Lummus Int | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bowie El | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| David S Crockett Early Childhood Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Alamo Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ennis J H's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 515
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 506
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 479
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 457
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~908 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ennis J H
How many students attend Ennis J H?
Ennis J H has 908 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Ennis, TX. CCD year-over-year: 886 (2022-23) → 891 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ennis J H?
The student-teacher ratio at Ennis J H is 15.4:1, which is 5% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ennis J H?
60.5% of students at Ennis J H are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ennis J H?
The largest demographic group at Ennis J H is Hispanic or Latino at 55.4% of enrollment, in Ennis, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ennis J H?
Ennis J H has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ennis J H rank among public schools in Ennis?
By Resource Investment Index, Ennis J H ranks #5 of 11 public schools in Ennis, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Ennis on the city page.
What other schools are in Ennis Isd?
Besides Ennis J H, Ennis Isd also operates Ennis H S (1,887 students), Jack Lummus Int (515 students), and Bowie El (506 students). See the Ennis Isd district page for the complete list.