Endeavor High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Kennewick, Washington

Endeavor High School in Kennewick, Washington enrolled 93 students in 2024-25 with 5.3 full-time teachers, 17.6 students per teacher against the Washington high-school median of 20.0. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 41.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment fell 49% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

183 students in 2022-23, 136 students in 2023-24, 93 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Endeavor High School by school year2022-23: 183, 2023-24: 136, 2024-25: 930501001502002022-231832023-241362024-2593
Students enrolled at Endeavor High School by school year2022-23: 183, 2023-24: 136, 2024-25: 930501001502002022-231832023-241362024-2593
Students enrolled at Endeavor High School by school year2022-23: 183, 2023-24: 136, 2024-25: 930501001502002022-231832023-241362024-2593
Students enrolled at Endeavor High School by school year2022-23: 183, 2023-24: 136, 2024-25: 930501001502002022-231832023-241362024-2593
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231830.0not reported
2023-241366.022.7
2024-25935.317.6

17.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 68 of every 100 Washington high schools

Among the 488 Washington high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 20.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Endeavor High School 17.6; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEndeavor High School 17.6state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Endeavor High School 17.6; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEndeavor High School 17.6state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Endeavor High School 17.6; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEndeavor High School 17.6state median 20.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Washington high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 78.9; Endeavor High School 17.6; state median 20.0.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEndeavor High School 17.6state median 20.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Who attends

46.2% of students were White, 44.1% Hispanic, 6.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White46.2%
  2. Hispanic44.1%
  3. Two or more races6.5%
  4. Black2.2%
  5. Asian1.1%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Endeavor High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 41.1% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWashington
Math20% or less34% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 58 students in Endeavor High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%79%83.8%
Students in the class581,38885,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Kennewick

4 public high schools in Kennewick report 2024-25 enrollment; Endeavor High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Kennewick High School1,92124.454.0%
Endeavor High School9317.644.1%
Phoenix High School5818.160.3%
Benton County Jail1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Kennewick →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Endeavor High School

  1. Legacy High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 193 students, 22.1 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Kamiakin High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,956 students, 24.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Endeavor High School with Legacy High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kennewick School District spends per student$15,202 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,202
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonEndeavor High School is the number 413 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#413 of 606
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher17.6 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 20.0 for high schools.17.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Endeavor High School

  1. How many students attend Endeavor High School?
    93 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 183 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Kennewick, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Endeavor High School?
    17.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for high schools is 20.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Endeavor High School a Title I school?
    Endeavor High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Endeavor High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Endeavor High School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 41.1% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Endeavor High School?
    50-59% of the 58 students in Endeavor High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Endeavor High School in?
    Kennewick School District, NCES district ID 5303930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530393003896 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22