Pitman School District

Listed by NCES as Pitman Boro School District (district ID 3413080)

Public school district · Gloucester County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3413080

Pitman School District spent $26,738 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 2 schools enrolled 740 students in 2024-25; 45.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,952 per student, down 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pitman in enrollment (1,121 to 1,173 students) and Pitman itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Pitman, FY23Millstone Township $29,569; Clinton Township $29,397; Hillsdale Public Schools $27,345; Plumsted Township $26,749; Pitman $26,738; Cumberland Regional High $24,936; Camden Prep Inc. $24,697; Mount Holly Township $24,312; Bellmawr $23,086; Paterson Arts and Science Charter School $20,658; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kMillstone Township$29,569Clinton Township$29,397Hillsdale Public Schools$27,345Plumsted Township$26,749Pitman$26,738Cumberland Regional High$24,936Camden Prep Inc.$24,697Mount Holly Township$24,312Bellmawr$23,086Paterson Arts and Science Char…$20,658State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Pitman, FY23Millstone Township $29,569; Clinton Township $29,397; Hillsdale Public Schools $27,345; Plumsted Township $26,749; Pitman $26,738; Cumberland Regional High $24,936; Camden Prep Inc. $24,697; Mount Holly Township $24,312; Bellmawr $23,086; Paterson Arts and Science Charter School $20,658; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kMillstone Township$29,569Clinton Township$29,397Hillsdale Public Schools$27,345Plumsted Township$26,749Pitman$26,738Cumberland Regional High$24,936Camden Prep Inc.$24,697Mount Holly Township$24,312Bellmawr$23,086Paterson Arts and Science Charter S…$20,658State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Pitman, FY23Millstone Township $29,569; Clinton Township $29,397; Hillsdale Public Schools $27,345; Plumsted Township $26,749; Pitman $26,738; Cumberland Regional High $24,936; Camden Prep Inc. $24,697; Mount Holly Township $24,312; Bellmawr $23,086; Paterson Arts and Science Charter School $20,658; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kMillstone Township$29,569Clinton Township$29,397Hillsdale Public Schools$27,345Plumsted Township$26,749Pitman$26,738Cumberland Regional High$24,936Camden Prep Inc.$24,697Mount Holly Township$24,312Bellmawr$23,086Paterson Arts and Science Charter School$20,658State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Pitman, FY23Millstone Township $29,569; Clinton Township $29,397; Hillsdale Public Schools $27,345; Plumsted Township $26,749; Pitman $26,738; Cumberland Regional High $24,936; Camden Prep Inc. $24,697; Mount Holly Township $24,312; Bellmawr $23,086; Paterson Arts and Science Charter School $20,658; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kMillstone Township$29,569Clinton Township$29,397Hillsdale Public Schools$27,345Plumsted Township$26,749Pitman$26,738Cumberland Regional High$24,936Camden Prep Inc.$24,697Mount Holly Township$24,312Bellmawr$23,086Paterson Arts and Science Charter School$20,658State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$34,174,000 in revenue: 45.7% state, 48.8% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending including $1,697,000 of capital outlay was $33,715,000, or $29,394 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pitman School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,630,000; Local $16,690,000; Federal $1,854,000; total $34,174,000.
  • State$15,630,000 46%
  • Local$16,690,000 49%
  • Federal$1,854,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,131 students in 2022-23, 715 students in 2023-24, 740 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pitman School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,131, 2023-24: 715, 2024-25: 74005001k1.5k2022-231,1312023-247152024-25740
Pitman School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,131, 2023-24: 715, 2024-25: 74005001k1.5k2022-231,1312023-247152024-25740
Pitman School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,131, 2023-24: 715, 2024-25: 74005001k1.5k2022-231,1312023-247152024-25740
Pitman School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,131, 2023-24: 715, 2024-25: 74005001k1.5k2022-231,1312023-247152024-25740

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,131122.49.2
2023-2471568.110.5
2024-2574067.710.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,584,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,484 per student

Pitman School District booked $8,584,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 122 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,154 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,489,00075.6%
Special education$1,990,00023.2%
Other programs$105,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,417 in 2018-19, $6,883 in 2019-20, $7,854 in 2020-21, $7,802 in 2021-22, $7,484 in 2022-23.

Pitman School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,417, 2019-20: $6,883, 2020-21: $7,854, 2021-22: $7,802, 2022-23: $7,48402k4k6k8k2018-19$7,4172019-20$6,8832020-21$7,8542021-22$7,8022022-23$7,484
Pitman School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,417, 2019-20: $6,883, 2020-21: $7,854, 2021-22: $7,802, 2022-23: $7,48402k4k6k8k2018-19$7,4172019-20$6,8832020-21$7,8542021-22$7,8022022-23$7,484
Pitman School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,417, 2019-20: $6,883, 2020-21: $7,854, 2021-22: $7,802, 2022-23: $7,48402k4k6k8k2018-19$7,4172019-20$6,8832020-21$7,8542021-22$7,8022022-23$7,484
Pitman School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,417, 2019-20: $6,883, 2020-21: $7,854, 2021-22: $7,802, 2022-23: $7,48402k4k6k8k2018-19$7,4172019-20$6,8832020-21$7,8542021-22$7,8022022-23$7,484

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pitman School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 35% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%48.6%
Math35%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 73 students in Pitman School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%90.5%
Students in the class73106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 269 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Memorial Elementary School26911.321.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 471 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pitman High School47110.820.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Pitman Middle School

Middle school in Pitman; 251 students; 8.4 students per teacher.

Elwood Kindle Elementary School

Elementary school in Pitman; 166 students; 10.7 students per teacher.

W.C.K. Walls Elementary

Elementary school in Pitman; 163 students; 8.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pitman School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pitman School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentPitman School District ranks 94 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($26,738).#94 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyPitman School District is the number 315 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,147 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#315 of 672
  3. Mount Holly Township School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,152 students in fall 2022, $24,312 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,312
  4. Hillsdale Public SchoolsThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,124 students in fall 2022, $27,345 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,345
  5. Compare Pitman School District with Mount Holly Township School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pitman High School, its largest high school471 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.471
  7. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyPitman School District spent $70,154 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$70,154
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pitman School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Pitman School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 740 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pitman School District spend per student?
    $26,738 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,952 per student, down 2.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pitman School District's money come from?
    $34,174,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.7% state, 48.8% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pitman School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 70 of the 1,369 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pitman School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,584,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,484 per student. Divided by the 122 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,154 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pitman School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pitman School District scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 35% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pitman School District?
    85-89% of the 73 students in Pitman School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pitman School District's NCES district ID?
    3413080. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25